KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en proceso de aprobación

English translation: awaiting approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en proceso de aprobación
English translation:awaiting approval
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

19:49 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial Notes
Spanish term or phrase: en proceso de aprobación
Compra de caja fuerte, en proceso de aprobación

Does "under approval process" sound natural in English?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
awaiting approval
Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-25 19:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=es&rlz=1R2ADRA_esMX337&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-08-26 22:50:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:) Thanks Lydianette - hope it was helpful.
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
An absolute majority supports you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10awaiting approval
sarahca
4approval pendingNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval pending


Explanation:
Another option if this is not a complete sentence.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
awaiting approval


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-25 19:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=es&rlz=1R2ADRA_esMX337&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-08-26 22:50:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:) Thanks Lydianette - hope it was helpful.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
An absolute majority supports you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: so would I!
1 min
  -> thanks very much ;)

agree  Patricia Wild
4 mins
  -> thanks again Patricia!

agree  xxxsilifke63: verbatim "in the process of awaiting ..."
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  James A. Walsh: Without a doubt!
14 mins
  -> Thanks James :)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks Henry!

agree  amendozachisum: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriella!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
12 hrs
  -> thank you Lisa

agree  Jenny Forbes
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenny

agree  Francisco Pavez
22 hrs