KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

apuestas de futuro

English translation: long-term commitments


22:33 Aug 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apuestas de futuro
Not sure how to avoid making this sound negative, as they have to be few,
commitments for/to the future or hopes for the future?????
I'd like to hear some of your opinions.
Many thanks in advance.


Será una línea prioritaria del Plan: la creación de nuevos espacios de oportunidad para maximizar las capacidades del sistema de ciencia y tecnología y transferir sus resultados al tejido empresarial, favoreciendo el desarrollo de nuevas empresas de base tecnológica y la explotación de la propiedad intelectual y el conocimiento generado.
Las *apuestas de futuro* tienen que ser pocas, y estar focalizadas para alcanzar la masa crítica que exige la competitividad global.
Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
English translation:long-term commitments
Explanation:
sounds more natural in english than long-range
Selected response from:

mhanbury
Grading comment
thanks to all for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1long range commitments
Leonardo Lamarche
4 +1long-term goals
Simon Bruni
3 +1long-term commitments
mhanbury
4Future risks need to be low
James A. Walsh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long range commitments


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que se quiere decir.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: The long Ranger:)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Neil. Maybe it had to do with my old nice memories.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-term commitments


Explanation:
sounds more natural in english than long-range

mhanbury
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: And much more hackneyed. As they say in Spain, "harto sobado".
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las apuestas de futuro tienen que ser pocas
Future risks need to be low


Explanation:
My reading of it (roughly).

Example sentence(s):
  • Future risks need to be low, and the Plan needs to be targeted enough to attract the critical masses that global competitiveness demands.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-term goals


Explanation:
There must be just a few long-term goals, targeted to achieve the critical mass required for global competitiveness.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Also works. (I hate this type of buzz phrases in Spanish)
20 mins