KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sobrantes de fondos por costos de teléfono utilizados para gastos de oficina

English translation: surplus funds for office telephone expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobrantes de fondos por costos de teléfono utilizados para gastos de oficina
English translation:surplus funds for office telephone expenses
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:01 Aug 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial Notes
Spanish term or phrase: Sobrantes de fondos por costos de teléfono utilizados para gastos de oficina
Context:

Sobrantes de fondos por costos de teléfono utilizados para gastos de oficina

Actually, my question here is about the word order. I have translated it as follows:

Surplus of telephone cost funds used to cover office expenses

Is it Ok?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
surplus funds for office telephone expenses
Explanation:
that's my idea
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Surplus of telephone allowance used towards the office expenses
Oksana Koukharenko
3surplus funds for office telephone expenses
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surplus funds for office telephone expenses


Explanation:
that's my idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surplus of telephone allowance used towards the office expenses


Explanation:
In this case, since this was not an actuall telephone expense, but rather a provision for it, I would use the word "allowance".

Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian