KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Resguardos de mercancia

English translation: Receipt for goods delivered/received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resguardos de mercancia
English translation:Receipt for goods delivered/received
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

19:25 Aug 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Resguardos de mercancia
Same Loss Prevention employee complaining to his superiors about his manager:

ASÍ COMO MALAS PRÁCTICAS POR PARTE DE GERENCIA DEBIDO A TOMA DE DE PRODUCTO DE EL AREA DE PISO DE VENTA DE PARA EL ÁREA DE PERECEDEROS SIN REALIZAR LA TRANSFERENCIA CORRESPONDIENTE CON EL CONOCIMIENTO DEL SUBGERENTE QUIEN MANDA A SU PERSONAL A TOMAR LOS PRODUCTOS SIN AVISARLE A NADIE Y METIENDO ESTAS COMO CO’S, O PRODUCTOS DE MERMA LO QUE REALIZA PARTE DE LA ALZA DE SUS UTILIDADES SIN GENERAR UN GASTO REAL DE INSUMOS O HACIENDONOS ENTREGAR SUS REGUARDOS DE MERCANCIA SIN QUE EL ESTE PRESENTE POR QUE CUANDO SE LE SOLICITA SU APOYO COMENTA ESTAR MUY OCUPADO

What does he mean by his "resguardos de mercancia"?

thanks!
Pamela Peterson
Goods receipts.. etc
Explanation:
Often also designated "delivery notes" or"despatch advices", basically it refers to receipts for goods ordered/shipped/received/.
In Spain, these items are often expressed simply as "albarán", which can lead to confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-01 11:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goods receipt: Official document issued by a port, shed, warehouse or shipping terminal operator to acknowledge receipt/sending of items listed in it under customary or specified terms and conditions.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/goods-receipt.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-01 11:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despatch advice: Information by a consignor or seller to the consignee or buyer that the ordered goods are ready to be shipped, or have already been shipped. Also called dispatch note.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-01 11:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delivery note: Document accompanying a shipment of goods that lists the description, grade, and quantity of the goods delivered. A copy of the delivery note, signed by the buyer or consignee, is returned to the seller or consignor as a proof of delivery.

Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thansk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stock release
Rosa Paredes
4Goods receipts.. etc
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock release


Explanation:
1 Documento que da garantía de que se ha hecho una entrega o un pago: presente este resguardo cuando venga a recoger sus gafas.
3 documento que acredita a su poseedor de haber realizado un pago, una entrega u otro tipo de gestión
Para recoger el título debes presentar el resguardo en la ventanilla.
Pick Goods – The receive order activity forwards the stock release document (also known as the picking ticket) to the pick goods function, in the warehouse.


Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goods receipts.. etc


Explanation:
Often also designated "delivery notes" or"despatch advices", basically it refers to receipts for goods ordered/shipped/received/.
In Spain, these items are often expressed simply as "albarán", which can lead to confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-01 11:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goods receipt: Official document issued by a port, shed, warehouse or shipping terminal operator to acknowledge receipt/sending of items listed in it under customary or specified terms and conditions.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/goods-receipt.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-01 11:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despatch advice: Information by a consignor or seller to the consignee or buyer that the ordered goods are ready to be shipped, or have already been shipped. Also called dispatch note.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-01 11:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delivery note: Document accompanying a shipment of goods that lists the description, grade, and quantity of the goods delivered. A copy of the delivery note, signed by the buyer or consignee, is returned to the seller or consignor as a proof of delivery.



neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
thansk!