KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Un fuerte abrazo y estamos en contacto

English translation: Warmest regards and we\'ll be in touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un fuerte abrazo y estamos en contacto
English translation:Warmest regards and we\'ll be in touch
Entered by: SandraV

20:24 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business letter
Spanish term or phrase: Un fuerte abrazo y estamos en contacto
Despedida en una carta

Un fuerte abrazo y estamos en contacto
SandraV
Mexico
Warmest regards and let's keep in touch
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-01 20:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and we truly enjoyed spending even a little time with you. Please keep in touch and especially let us know if you come to the USA. Warmest regards, ...
www.ellada.net/slux/comments.php - Cached - Similar
Toni Fitzgerald - Social Marketing Web design web Hosting ...Once again I want to wish you and your business partner continuing success in your endeavours. Let's keep in touch. Warmest Regards, ...
www.purpose.com.au/toni_fitzgerald.html - Cached - Similar
MDF - Weblog MDF17 Oct 2010 ... Thank you all and please let us keep in touch. Warmest regards, ... Thank you for your time and please lets make this lively. Sincere Warm ...
www.mdf.nl/page/MDF.../alumni-association-in-nigeria?... - Cached - Similar
Litchfield By The Sea Vacation Rental - VRBO 166388 - 3 BR Grand ...Keep in touch. If there is anything you and your family need during the course of the year, please let us know. Warmest Regards, Linda & Daniel Lobue ...
www.vrbo.com/166388 - Cached
Responses - The Russian Language and Culture InstituteLet's keep in touch. My warmest regards to everybody at the Center. You guys are doing an absolutely fantastic job there. I look forward to see you next May ...
russian-language.org/other7.php - Cached - Similar

Saludos,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-12-03 16:18:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Sandra & to my peers for your kind consideration: Saludos from Acapulco & 'Buen finde'!
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Warmest regards and let's keep in touch
eski
5 +2A big hug. We'll be in touch (or my explanation below)
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
5A big hug
Emilio Gironda
4Best wishes, we'll keep in touch / All the best, we'll keep in touch
Juan Gaviria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A big hug. We'll be in touch (or my explanation below)


Explanation:
Although this is commonly used in Spanish salutations, English isn't that warm when it comes to greetings.

I'd use the following -

We'll be in touch.

Warm regards,
(name)

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Absolutely agree! So nice to see you around, Kim! BIG HUGS for you! :-)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana. Un abrazo de vuelta:)

agree  Thayenga
14 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A big hug


Explanation:
Sería:

A big hug for you and let's keep in touch

Emilio Gironda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best wishes, we'll keep in touch / All the best, we'll keep in touch


Explanation:
Es un equivalente.

Juan Gaviria
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Warmest regards and let's keep in touch


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-01 20:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and we truly enjoyed spending even a little time with you. Please keep in touch and especially let us know if you come to the USA. Warmest regards, ...
www.ellada.net/slux/comments.php - Cached - Similar
Toni Fitzgerald - Social Marketing Web design web Hosting ...Once again I want to wish you and your business partner continuing success in your endeavours. Let's keep in touch. Warmest Regards, ...
www.purpose.com.au/toni_fitzgerald.html - Cached - Similar
MDF - Weblog MDF17 Oct 2010 ... Thank you all and please let us keep in touch. Warmest regards, ... Thank you for your time and please lets make this lively. Sincere Warm ...
www.mdf.nl/page/MDF.../alumni-association-in-nigeria?... - Cached - Similar
Litchfield By The Sea Vacation Rental - VRBO 166388 - 3 BR Grand ...Keep in touch. If there is anything you and your family need during the course of the year, please let us know. Warmest Regards, Linda & Daniel Lobue ...
www.vrbo.com/166388 - Cached
Responses - The Russian Language and Culture InstituteLet's keep in touch. My warmest regards to everybody at the Center. You guys are doing an absolutely fantastic job there. I look forward to see you next May ...
russian-language.org/other7.php - Cached - Similar

Saludos,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-12-03 16:18:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Sandra & to my peers for your kind consideration: Saludos from Acapulco & 'Buen finde'!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: A mind meld. You were first! Book arrived. Will start reading this weekend.
1 min
  -> Cool! have to catch up on some reading myself (for MIPS!) Thx & besos: eski

agree  SLMorales: Jenni made a good point (then deleted it) about the more natural English order: "Let's keep in touch. Warm regards, XYZ"
4 mins
  -> Thank you & muchos saludos from sunny Acapulco, Shannon. eski

agree  INES Reisch
5 mins
  -> Gracias por tu confirmación y Saludos, Ines! :)) eski

agree  Gallagy
9 mins
  -> Thank you & muchos saludos, gallagy2! eski

agree  jack_speak
17 mins
  -> Thanks & saludos, jack_speak! eski

agree  Lords
20 mins
  -> Hola Compa: Gracias y "¡¡¡Arriba Chihuahua!!!"

agree  Cristina Talavera
43 mins
  -> Hola Cristina : Gracias y muchos saludos! eski

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias, de nuevo Allegro! eski

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I'd put the "final greeting" last! I was thinking of "My very best wishes", which is as about exuberant as you should go.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noni: saludos: eski

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Hey James; thanks & muchos saludos! Rob

agree  Gilla Evans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks & saludos from Acapulco, Gilla! :)) eski

agree  riafontes
2 hrs
  -> Hola riahurtado; gracias y muchos saludos! eski

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia16! Saludos: eski

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
11 hrs
  -> Hola Juan Pablo: Gracias por tu confirmacion y Muchos saludos! :)) eski

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
13 hrs
  -> Hola Rutita: Gusto en saludarte; ¡Gracias! eski

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Hi Claudia: Thanks & happy weekend! eski




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, SLMorales, Graham Allen-Rawlings