KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

parcería

English translation: partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parcería (Portuguese)
English translation:partnership
Entered by: evange tenreyro

13:12 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parcería
Hola Colegas! Esta pregunta va dirigida a todos aquellos que conozcan la respuesta, pero especialmente a los Colombianos ya que aparece en un documento de ese país.
El contexto es el siguiente:
Principios de Negociación:
Negociación basada en el principio de "parcería".
Otro ejemplo: Se busca obtener los mejores precios sin afectar la relación de "parcería". Desconozco su significado en español, no figura en el diccionario RAE, y obviamente tampoco se su traducción al inglés. Gracias!!!!
evange tenreyro
Argentina
partnership
Explanation:
Always thought it was translated as partnership...
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que me ayudaron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9partnership
Marian Vieyra
3comrade/friendship
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
partnership


Explanation:
Always thought it was translated as partnership...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que me ayudaron!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marian for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor
21 mins
  -> Thank you, SrLocutor

agree  Gilla Evans: the usual translation
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla

agree  Cristina Talavera
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina

agree  riafontes: Ver debate
50 mins
  -> Thanks, also agree with idea it's a Portuguese import

agree  Juan Ripoll
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Juan

agree  Sara e Emanuel: For sure it's partnership, as in Portuguese
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sara and Emanuel

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Thayenga

agree  philgoddard: This is not a non-PRO question in my opinion - see the discussion entries.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rafael

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comrade/friendship


Explanation:
colombian spanish.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Gilla Evans, Thayenga