KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Supuestos de no sujeción

English translation: Not liable to/for tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Supuestos de no sujeción
English translation:Not liable to/for tax
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:41 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Supuestos de no sujeción
Is this "not subject to tax"?

Thanks!
TranLM
United States
Not liable to/for tax
Explanation:
the preposition depends on the context...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exemption criteria
Simon Bruni
4 -1Not liable to/for tax
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Not liable to/for tax


Explanation:
the preposition depends on the context...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks, again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Edward!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Bruni: you haven't translated 'supuestos' at all. Hmmm, not sure how that works, 'supuestos' is a noun and 'liable' an adjective. The literal translation is 'assumptions for non-liability' :)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> that would be the "liable" part Simon...;-)/The literal translation doesn't work at all, but as I said in my original answer it's hard to give a sentence without more context. "supuestos" here just means "cases" or "situations", nothing more.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exemption criteria


Explanation:
or 'tax exemption criteria'.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ESZZ278&q=%...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199