KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contingentes del excedentes laboral

English translation: contingencies of surplus labor


19:05 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Surplus labor/Process of accumulation
Spanish term or phrase: contingentes del excedentes laboral
I have a few questions in this paragraph, but specifically the use of "contingentes" - am unsure if it is used as a noun or adjective here. I am also unsure of my word choice for "ajena." I would appreciate any ideas, if you have more familiarity with this field. Thank you!

Text:
El excedente laboral no es tan funcional al proceso de acumulación como antaño. De ahí que la exclusión no sea ajena al nuevo modelo, aún más, la exclusión alcanza su expresión más depurada en el hecho de que contingentes del excedente laboral devienen innecesarios y, por tanto, prescinidibles.

My translation:
"Surplus labor is not as functional in the process of accumulation as it was in previous years. Hence exclusion is not unconnected to the new model and, moreover, exclusion finds its clearest expression in the fact that contingents of surplus labor become unnecessary and, therefore, dispensable.
Sara_Translator
United States
English translation:contingencies of surplus labor
Explanation:
Or 'labour', depending on your audience.
http://ecommons.cornell.edu/bitstream/1813/3716/1/Rethinking...
expression in the contingencies of surplus labor that have become inexpedient


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-05 19:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also see this as "contingents of surplus labor" but since "contingencies of labor" seems more common than "contingents of labor", I'd go with "contingencies".

See:
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-54682530.html
…a substantial contingent of surplus labour, which needs to be channeled

http://www.jstor.org/pss/156962
contingents of surplus labour

http://www.dec.bc.ca/services/earning_loss.html
Experience of the contingencies of labour force participation and unemployment also vary greatly between the sexes

The formation of a modern labor force, Upper Silesia, 1865-1914, Escrito por Lawrence Schofer - usually formulated only when required by the contingencies of labor supply or…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 20:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the full text of what I found on ecommons.cornell.edu.
At first I also thought of using 'contingent' as an adjective, but the following text looks like it might be the same thing you're looking at.

SEE THIS, and particularly the bit between *****.
http://ecommons.cornell.edu/bitstream/1813/3716/1/Rethinking...
Consequently, surplus labor is less functional for the current mode of accumulation than before. Yet, as this paper points out, exclusion is not foreign to the new model. *****On the contrary, exclusion finds its most explicit expression in the contingencies of surplus labor that have become inexpedient, and thereby dispensable.**** [NOTE: This sounds exactly like your text in English.]

Here's another case, without 'surplus':

The transition to flexibility, Escrito por Daniel C. Knudsen – They have also led to an increasing continency of the labor force, as firms seek to gain increased labor flexibility by altering the number of workers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 20:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the whole paragraph looks like your text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 20:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One final comment. It looks like the phrase "contingency of labor" is quite common among economists. See a couple of examples below:

http://www.kurrents.org/arkiv/conf2008/Bina-Davis-Political ...
which, in turn, manifests itself in the universal contingency of labor at all levels of economic activity.
The primary consequence of all this is tendency toward universal contingency of labor—a widespread and critical phenomenon—regardless of the caliber or amount of education and training, virtually at any level of economic activity.

The twenty-first-century firm: changing economic organization in ..., Escrito por Paul DiMaggio – Once again, much of what firms accomplish by advocating the contingency of labor may be to cede significant aspects of firm-level adaptive control to...

http://www.columbia.edu/~lnp3/turkey.pdf
Tbe institutionalization of rules legitimizing tbe increasing contingency of labor through a series of anti-labor laws in a number of countries becomes
understandable at this point.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-06 01:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking this over, it might be better as "contingents of surplus labor". A "contingent" is a group of people in English as well as Spanish.

See wordreference on this:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cont...
contingente
II sustantivo masculino
3 (conjunto) contingent: tenemos un contingente de personal de limpieza preparado, we have a contingent of cleaning staff ready

http://departments.agri.huji.ac.il/economics/lerman-sink.pdf
This is surprising in the transition context, because large corporate farms are generally believed to have inherited a large contingent of surplus labor
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Although I prefer "contingents" considering that the original text was found using "contingencies" as well as other texts, I'm trusting that in certain contexts this unfamiliar term is used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contingent surplus labo(u)r/workforceGallagy
3 +1surplus workforce quotas
Simon Bruni
4 -1contingencies of surplus labor
Jenniferts
Summary of reference entries provided
Contingent (noun) / Contingente (sustantivo)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent surplus labo(u)r/workforce


Explanation:
contingent basically means temporary labour, contracted for period needed
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) defines contingent workers in a more selective ... there are fewer costs associated with carrying a large labor surplus. ... de Gilder, Dick. "Commitment, Trust, and Work Behaviour: The Case of ...
www.referenceforbusiness.com › A-Bud
It is synonymous with "industrial reserve army" or "relative surplus population", except that the unemployed .... This is sometimes called precarious work or contingent labor. ... Karl Marx, Das Kapital, chapter 25 [2]; Michel de Vroey, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reserve_army_of_labour -
17 Feb 2010... contemptuously as an army of cheap surplus labor.6 Increasingly inadequate ... Downsizing and de-skilling not only saves universities salary costs and ... more and more contingent faculty members—that is, cheap, part-time laborers who ... For statistics on the growth of the contingent workforce, ...
www.revolutionbythebook.akpress.org/academic-repression-boo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-05 20:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingency means something else entirely and is wrong here imo

con·tin·gen·cy/kənˈtinjənsē/Noun1. A future event or circumstance that is possible but cannot be predicted with certainty.
2. A provision for such an event or circumstance. More »
Dictionary.com - Answers.com - Merriam-Webster - Dictionary


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: 'contingentes' here means group of people
21 mins
  -> yes, I know it does, but "of" unnecessary imo as workforce/labour force is already implying the group

agree  InfoMarex: Yes, I agree
1 hr
  -> thank you InfoMarex

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contingencies of surplus labor


Explanation:
Or 'labour', depending on your audience.
http://ecommons.cornell.edu/bitstream/1813/3716/1/Rethinking...
expression in the contingencies of surplus labor that have become inexpedient


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-05 19:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also see this as "contingents of surplus labor" but since "contingencies of labor" seems more common than "contingents of labor", I'd go with "contingencies".

See:
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-54682530.html
…a substantial contingent of surplus labour, which needs to be channeled

http://www.jstor.org/pss/156962
contingents of surplus labour

http://www.dec.bc.ca/services/earning_loss.html
Experience of the contingencies of labour force participation and unemployment also vary greatly between the sexes

The formation of a modern labor force, Upper Silesia, 1865-1914, Escrito por Lawrence Schofer - usually formulated only when required by the contingencies of labor supply or…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 20:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the full text of what I found on ecommons.cornell.edu.
At first I also thought of using 'contingent' as an adjective, but the following text looks like it might be the same thing you're looking at.

SEE THIS, and particularly the bit between *****.
http://ecommons.cornell.edu/bitstream/1813/3716/1/Rethinking...
Consequently, surplus labor is less functional for the current mode of accumulation than before. Yet, as this paper points out, exclusion is not foreign to the new model. *****On the contrary, exclusion finds its most explicit expression in the contingencies of surplus labor that have become inexpedient, and thereby dispensable.**** [NOTE: This sounds exactly like your text in English.]

Here's another case, without 'surplus':

The transition to flexibility, Escrito por Daniel C. Knudsen – They have also led to an increasing continency of the labor force, as firms seek to gain increased labor flexibility by altering the number of workers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 20:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the whole paragraph looks like your text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 20:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One final comment. It looks like the phrase "contingency of labor" is quite common among economists. See a couple of examples below:

http://www.kurrents.org/arkiv/conf2008/Bina-Davis-Political ...
which, in turn, manifests itself in the universal contingency of labor at all levels of economic activity.
The primary consequence of all this is tendency toward universal contingency of labor—a widespread and critical phenomenon—regardless of the caliber or amount of education and training, virtually at any level of economic activity.

The twenty-first-century firm: changing economic organization in ..., Escrito por Paul DiMaggio – Once again, much of what firms accomplish by advocating the contingency of labor may be to cede significant aspects of firm-level adaptive control to...

http://www.columbia.edu/~lnp3/turkey.pdf
Tbe institutionalization of rules legitimizing tbe increasing contingency of labor through a series of anti-labor laws in a number of countries becomes
understandable at this point.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-06 01:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking this over, it might be better as "contingents of surplus labor". A "contingent" is a group of people in English as well as Spanish.

See wordreference on this:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cont...
contingente
II sustantivo masculino
3 (conjunto) contingent: tenemos un contingente de personal de limpieza preparado, we have a contingent of cleaning staff ready

http://departments.agri.huji.ac.il/economics/lerman-sink.pdf
This is surprising in the transition context, because large corporate farms are generally believed to have inherited a large contingent of surplus labor


Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Although I prefer "contingents" considering that the original text was found using "contingencies" as well as other texts, I'm trusting that in certain contexts this unfamiliar term is used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry to disagree, but "contingente" means a number of people in this context.
33 mins
  -> I had the same thought, but then found this: http://ecommons.cornell.edu/bitstream/1813/3716/1/Rethinking... -....surplus labor is less functional....contingencies of surplus labor that have become inexpedient, and thereby dispensable

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surplus workforce quotas


Explanation:
i.e. the number of surplus workers allowed.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
6 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Contingent (noun) / Contingente (sustantivo)

Reference information:
Examples of CONTINGENT
The group that makes up the largest contingent of voters in this area is the elderly.
A contingent of reporters waited in front of the court for the defendant to appear.
A British contingent was sent to assist the security forces.

Según la Real Academia de la Lengua Española:
Contingente
7. m. Grupo, conjunto de personas o cosas que se distingue entre otros por su mayor aportación o colaboración en alguna circunstancia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-06 02:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sara, please note the difference between the English and Spanish meanings of "contingent".

It is not quite clear from the paragraph you gave us, but I think the author may be saying that highly specialized individuals have become unnecessary (probably because of technical/technological progress).


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/contingent?show=1&...
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292