KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Liquidación

English translation: settlement


11:09 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Liquidación
In the below paragraph, the use of liquidación.

En otro caso, el impuesto será objeto de liquidación administrativa. No obstante, en los supuestos de devengo con la celebración u organización de la actividad de que se trate, el obligado tributario deberá poner en conocimiento de la Administración su voluntad de llevarla a efecto, para la práctica de una liquidación provisional en función de los ingresos estimados susceptibles de obtención y que tendrá el carácter de a cuenta de la liquidación definitiva que se practique, una vez acreditado el importe definitivo de los ingresos obtenidos en el plazo de veinte días a partir de la finalización de la actividad. Esa obligación será igualmente exigible cuando no sea posible la liquidación definitiva en los supuestos de autorización.

Many thanks!
TranLM
United States
English translation:settlement
Explanation:
I take it to mean paying off tax liabilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-06 11:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are relevant entries in the IATE database giving settlement for liquidación.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liquidation
riafontes
4 +3settlement
Charles Davis
3forced collectionLanna Rustage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liquidation


Explanation:
Forceful payment

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks once again, riahurtado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  Maria G. Mercau
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven

agree  britos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Britos

neutral  neilmac: Agree with liquidation but am perplexed by "forceful". Do you mean "obligatory"?
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settlement


Explanation:
I take it to mean paying off tax liabilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-06 11:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are relevant entries in the IATE database giving settlement for liquidación.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help, Charles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: I think in this context "settlement" is appropriate. The English words for 'liquidación' are very specific to context, and can refer to 'payment in full', 'discharge', 'disposal', 'execution', 'statement of account' to name but a few ;-)
39 mins
  -> Thank, Gilla :)

agree  eski
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eski :)

agree  SteveW
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced collection


Explanation:
I don't like the word liquidation, as it usually means bankruptcy proceedings or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-06 15:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lanna -- this helps!