KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Organo de Contratación del Contrato

English translation: Procurement authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organo de Contratación del Contrato
English translation:Procurement authority
Entered by: Myriam S

12:44 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / source text from Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Organo de Contratación del Contrato
This appears in a supply contract. I know it refers to an entity that approves contracts, but I want to know the best way to phrase it and if a ready-made phrase already exists for this.

Here is the sentence and phrase in question:
"El presente documento administrativo de formalización de contrato fue informado, en calidad de modelo tipo, por XYZ con fecha 00 de xyz de 0000, y fue aprobado con esa cualidad por el Órgano de Contratación del Contrato que ahora se formaliza."

Thank you in advance for your help.
Myriam S
United States
procurement authority
Explanation:
Not entirely sure (hence confidence 3), but this is a common expression, and depending on the context I think it could be what you want.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
This is the correct phrase in this particular text, since it is a military contract (see monolingual dictionaries). However, contracting authority is also correct in other instances, just not this one. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Contracting Authoritty
Martina Pokupec
4was approved as such by the Contracting body for the Contract now being formalisedLanna Rustage
4(it was approved in that quality) by the Hiring Board for the Contract that now is formalized
Jorge & Julie Soares
3procurement authority
Charles Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurement authority


Explanation:
Not entirely sure (hence confidence 3), but this is a common expression, and depending on the context I think it could be what you want.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
This is the correct phrase in this particular text, since it is a military contract (see monolingual dictionaries). However, contracting authority is also correct in other instances, just not this one. Thank you all.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contracting Authoritty


Explanation:
This is what I found:

http://www.loyola.edu/facilitiesmanagement/procurement/Contr...

hope it helps

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: See also TED.EUROPA.EU
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Maria G. Mercau
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: but watch your typing!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! uuu, I've just seen your comment and just realized my typo, I must be really tired, thx again

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 day 2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it was approved in that quality) by the Hiring Board for the Contract that now is formalized


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was approved as such by the Contracting body for the Contract now being formalised


Explanation:
If the contracting body is private, I don't thing it is an authority.

Also " en esa cualidad" = " as such"

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23