KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

apoyo

English translation: [the employee] could take advantage of available support to achieve results more efficiently


17:55 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apoyo
The below is from a performance review in response to how an employee could improve:

"Se tendría un mayor apoyo and se darían resultado con menor esfuerzo de actual."

Really, the whole thing is throwing me off a little. Are they saying something to the effect that he should accept more help, which would mean that he would have to make less effort than currently?

Thanks in advance!
TranLM
United States
English translation:[the employee] could take advantage of available support to achieve results more efficiently
Explanation:
This is my interpretation. Thanks for clarifying that your question was the entire phrase, not just one word. Clearly this is open to other interpretations, as well as other forms of expressing the same interpretation.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3support
Sergio Gaymer
3[the employee] could take advantage of available support to achieve results more efficiently
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support


Explanation:
even though the Spanish is not very clear. apoyo is still support

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sergio -- this helps.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
8 mins
  -> gracias Teresa

disagree  jack_speak: I don't think you have answered the asker's question.
19 mins

agree  Giannina Ireland
3 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
20 hrs

agree  jude dabo: yes
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Se tendría un mayor apoyo and se darían resultado con menor esfuerzo de actual
[the employee] could take advantage of available support to achieve results more efficiently


Explanation:
This is my interpretation. Thanks for clarifying that your question was the entire phrase, not just one word. Clearly this is open to other interpretations, as well as other forms of expressing the same interpretation.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input, Jack
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, jack_speak -- this is a big help!