KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

SLP (Sociedad Limitada Profesional)

English translation: Ltd. or PLLC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SLP (Sociedad Limitada Profesional)
English translation:Ltd. or PLLC
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

17:32 Dec 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Companies
Spanish term or phrase: SLP (Sociedad Limitada Profesional)
Hello to everyone!

I'm struggling to translate this acronym into English. SLP (Sociedad Limitada Profesional). Can anyone help me with it? The context is not relevant and it will not help to translate the term.
All of your suggestions are welcomed. Thanks in advance!

Have a nice day!
Emma_280
Ltd.
Explanation:
Limited company

first thing that comes to mind



Selected response from:

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Professional Limited Liability Companies (PLLC)
Jorge & Julie Soares
4Ltd.
Martina Pokupec


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ltd.


Explanation:
Limited company

first thing that comes to mind






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_company
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional Limited Liability Companies (PLLC)


Explanation:
"con la nueva legislación es obligatorio que las sociedades se conviertan en sociedades profesionales.

El objeto de dicha Ley es la regulación de aquellas sociedades que tengan por objeto social el ejercicio en común de una actividad profesional, entendiendo por tal aquélla para cuyo desempeño se requiere titulación universitaria oficial, o titulación profesional para cuyo ejercicio sea necesario acreditar una titulación universitaria oficial, e inscripción en el correspondiente Colegio Profesional."

Now with what a PLLC is:

professional limited liability companies (PLLC's) are corporations and limited liability companies organized for the purpose of providing professional services. Usually, professions where the state requires a license to provide services, such as a doctor, chiropractor, lawyer, accountant, architect, or engineer, require the formation of PLLC"


El objeto de dicha Ley es la regulación de aquellas sociedades que tengan por objeto social el ejercicio en común de una actividad profesional, entendiendo por tal aquélla para cuyo desempeño se requiere titulación universitaria oficial, o titulación profesional para cuyo ejercicio sea necesario acreditar una titulación universitaria oficial, e inscripción en el correspondiente Colegio Profesional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-11 18:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, "now COMPARE with what a PLLC is:"


    Reference: http://www.form-a-corp.com/professional_corps.php
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8