KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

los conozco

English translation: personally known to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los conozco
English translation:personally known to me
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

15:16 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Notarised articles of association
Spanish term or phrase: los conozco
Ante mi (xxx name of Notary Public)
COMPARECEN (xxx names of appearing parties)
Los conozco.
INTERVIENEN (xxx name and description of parties)

It seems simple but can anyone suggest a turn of phrase to translate the standalone phrase 'los conozco'? I guess - but am not fully sure - that it means that the parties are in the presence of the notary?

Many thanks
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
personally known to me
Explanation:
11 Jul 2008 ... Never, in the capacity as a Notary Public, appear as a representative of .... On ______, 20 __ before me, ... personally known to me, ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/revenue/dcr/.../notarymanual.htm -

The person acknowledging the document must personally appear before the notary. ... He/she is personally known to me or has produced (type of identification) as .... Before me, the undersigned notary public, this day, personally, ...
www.jiffynotary.com/download/sample-notary-statements.doc

The person appearing before the notary public (Name of Notary Public) , is personally known to me as (Name of Signatory) , having known such person for ...
https://www.agentxtra.net/extranet/SingleSource/scripts/.../...
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for such a prompt - and referenced - answer. Clearly well supported too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13personally known to mefranglish
4Having verified their identity/acknowledging....
britos
4 -2, individuals personally know to me.
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
personally known to me


Explanation:
11 Jul 2008 ... Never, in the capacity as a Notary Public, appear as a representative of .... On ______, 20 __ before me, ... personally known to me, ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/revenue/dcr/.../notarymanual.htm -

The person acknowledging the document must personally appear before the notary. ... He/she is personally known to me or has produced (type of identification) as .... Before me, the undersigned notary public, this day, personally, ...
www.jiffynotary.com/download/sample-notary-statements.doc

The person appearing before the notary public (Name of Notary Public) , is personally known to me as (Name of Signatory) , having known such person for ...
https://www.agentxtra.net/extranet/SingleSource/scripts/.../...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for such a prompt - and referenced - answer. Clearly well supported too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: just about to post this (but without the "personally")!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward. The notary would have to know them personally in order to attest as to their identity so I'd leave "personally".

agree  Virginia Koolhaas
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Virginia.

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Julie & Jorge.

agree  Charles Davis
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Steven Huddleston
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven.

agree  teresa quimper
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Paul García: that's the boilerplate legalese
57 mins
  -> Indeed, everyday fare. Thanks, Paul!

agree  Mónica Algazi: "caballito de batalla" de todos los días
1 hr
  -> Tal como dices, Mónica. Gracias!

agree  KatherineWJ
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katherine.

agree  Gallagy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, gallagy.

agree  Thayenga
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Toni Castano: Hope you have nothing against number 13 :-)
17 hrs
  -> My lucky number! Thank you, Tony.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having verified their identity/acknowledging....


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-12 15:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***********after having his/her/their identification verified***********+


The Notary Bulletin: Your Source For Notary News And Analysis ...
... credential used to sign electronic documents — after having his identification verified and ... digital age has provided a new way for Notaries to apply their identity ...
www.nationalnotary.org/bulletin/newsNotary.cfm?newsid=2288 - Cached

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
, individuals personally know to me.


Explanation:
No claim to originality, but certain copulae often get short shrift in these Q&A sessions, resulting in awkward phrasing of the ensuing translations.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: personally know? This is incorrect.// Mutterings is a very negative and insulting term. Nevertheless, I will help you: The word personally in this instance needs to be followed by a participle (known) rather than an active verb (know). Have a nice day
41 mins
  -> Please explain your cryptic mutterings. Thank you for the explanation. You are perfectly right. A person so deeply troubled by a jocular expression like "cryptic mutterings" is in my opinion, very thin-skinned, perhaps emotionally insecure.

disagree  Toni Castano: ProZ is intended to help colleagues, not to insult them.
16 hrs
  -> "Cryptic mutterings" is not an insult. It is only very slightly derogatory.