KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

RRN

English translation: Reference Retrieval Number


10:19 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Credit card receipt
Spanish term or phrase: RRN
Can anyone tell me what "RRN" indicates on a credit card receipt? It is followed by a number. The receipt in question is from Panama. It appears in a section along with Lote, Ref., Fecha, Hora, Aut. (all of which I understand).

Cheers,
John
Douglas Davies
United Kingdom
English translation:Reference Retrieval Number
Explanation:
The RRN (Reference Retrieval Number) is a unique number generated by the Payment Service for a specific merchant. The RRN is a reference that can be used to retrieve the original transaction data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-12-14 19:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"número de recuperación de referencias"

Reference retrieval: recuperación de referencias

http://books.google.it/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1172&lpg=P...


Selected response from:

ElenaPeque
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the one I opted for. Apologies for delay in accepting this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reference Retrieval NumberElenaPeque
3(English abbreviation for) Receipt Reference Number (12 digits)Bubo Coromandus
3Registration Number (RRN) / número de registro (RRN)
Cristina intern


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registration Number (RRN) / número de registro (RRN)


Explanation:
Información requerida si no se incluye el Número de tarjeta de Rewards. SENDER/ EMISOR. Registration Number (RRN). Número de registro (RRN) ...
www.atg.wa.gov/uploadedFiles/Home/News/Press_Releases/2008/...

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(English abbreviation for) Receipt Reference Number (12 digits)


Explanation:
you mention a number in your text, please check if it has 12 digits.

RRN Receipt Reference Number (unique 12 digit field)
http://www.hicaps.com.au/vgnmedia/downld/ICE_Terminal_Operat...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference Retrieval Number


Explanation:
The RRN (Reference Retrieval Number) is a unique number generated by the Payment Service for a specific merchant. The RRN is a reference that can be used to retrieve the original transaction data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-12-14 19:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"número de recuperación de referencias"

Reference retrieval: recuperación de referencias

http://books.google.it/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1172&lpg=P...





    Reference: http://www.rbsworldpay.com/content.php?page=glossary&c=WW#R
ElenaPeque
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the one I opted for. Apologies for delay in accepting this.