KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

y tocaba (Ventas)

English translation: and it was that time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y tocaba
English translation:and it was that time
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

10:20 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales
Spanish term or phrase: y tocaba (Ventas)
Hablando sobre ventas realizadas o efectos exteriores sobre ventas por trimestres, en un e-mail, hay una frase asi:

"En *un pais* hay entregas trimestrales, y tocaba."

I can't seem to make sense of "y tocaba."

Before this sentence there are explanations regarding what is happening or what has happened with sales per trimester in different countries. It is not an official sales report.

Thank you
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
and it was that time (of year)
Explanation:
My impression. Difficult without more context.

Saludos,
Simon
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2and it was that time (of year)
Simon Bruni
4and one [of the deliveries] was due (Sales)
neilmac
3and this had an effect on/affected (whatever)
David Hollywood
3and quite right too
Charles Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and it was that time (of year)


Explanation:
My impression. Difficult without more context.

Saludos,
Simon

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: perhaps one could simply put "and it was time" (could mean that quarterly deliveries were due at a certain time that the writer is referring to)
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud: I agree with only writing "and it was time", as Deborah suggests.
1 day 16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and this had an effect on/affected (whatever)


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-14 10:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably on sales

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and quite right too


Explanation:
All it suggests to me is that the writer is commenting that it is appropriate in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-14 10:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "and about time too" (in other words, it was about time they quarterly sales were introduced in this country). But I think Simon could be right here. I'm guessing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and one [of the deliveries] was due (Sales)


Explanation:
More or less Simon's answer. "Tocar" is used for turn-taking. "Te toca (it's your turn)...
"el finde me toca limpiar la cocina" (it's my turn to clean the kitchen at the weekend)... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-14 18:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context, it is difficult to know 100% if they are referring to "entregas" (deliveries) or something else. Apart from meaning "it was time/it was due", it could refer to something mentioned earlier which had to be/was scheduled to be done.
For example splitting a shipment to meet the quarterly delivery deadline.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!