KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Maquila

English translation: assembly plant/manufacturing plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maquila
English translation:assembly plant/manufacturing plant
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

19:52 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Maquila
Hi

this word is mentioned in an annual company report. It is a company dealing in medicine manufacture, production and distribution.

It is listed together with: Garantia de Calidad, Control Produccion, Control *Maquilas*, Direccion Fabrica, Direccion Laboratorio... next to which there are a whole bunch of figures for different periods etc.

I am unable to provide more context, so I welcome any ideas!

Thank you!
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
assembly plant
Explanation:
It would help to know where the text is from (country), but if it is from Mexico, maquilas would likely refer to maquiladoras, or assembly plants.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assembly plantNikolaj Widenmann
5outsourced manufacturing (maquila)
Claudia Reynaud
3clothing manufactured by grinding machinery processPhya
Summary of reference entries provided
maquila o maquiladora
lorenab23

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assembly plant


Explanation:
It would help to know where the text is from (country), but if it is from Mexico, maquilas would likely refer to maquiladoras, or assembly plants.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Yes, the text is from Lat. America (country wasn't specified)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquiladora
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alex Lago: yes also manufacturing plant
3 mins
  -> Thank you, that's true. Could be either one.

agree  Gallagy
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clothing manufactured by grinding machinery process


Explanation:
clothing manufactured by grinding machinery process

Phya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outsourced manufacturing (maquila)


Explanation:
Maquila (in Mexico), means manufacturing outsourced to third parties.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!





Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: maquila o maquiladora

Reference information:
A maquiladora (Spanish pronunciation: [makilaˈðoɾa]) or maquila (IPA: [maˈkila]) is a concept often referred to an operation that involves manufacturing in a country that is not the client's and as such has an interesting duty or tariff treatment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquiladora

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And it was the translation a client recently asked me to stick with for southern US.
51 mins
  -> Thank you Noni :-)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, Noni, I usually say "contract manufacturer ('maquila')" because people in the Southwest understand the term.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessica :-)