KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

costes salariales absolutos

English translation: absolute wage costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costes salariales absolutos
English translation:absolute wage costs
Entered by: Laia Bove Imhoff

20:47 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: costes salariales absolutos
Here's the complete sentence:

La reducción de los costes salariales absolutos mediante la contratación de empleados con salarios más bajos que los que ocupan puestos semejantes.

Thanks in advance!!!
Laia Bove Imhoff
United States
absolute wage costs
Explanation:
Germany: Consumption is back - [ Traducir esta página ]10 Dec 2010... the pre-crisis level despite the rapid recovery, and absolute wage costs in Germany also continue to be among the highest in the world. ...
www.fxstreet.com/fundamental/analysis-reports/.../10/ - En cachéAnswers.com - How do you calculate lost wages - [ Traducir esta página ]Economic Development...hoped high tariffs, low wages and high state subsidies... cannot compete on absolute wage costs with China. We...members. ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_calculate_lost_wages - En cachéLRC Occasional Papers Series No. 2 Page 20 - Labour Relations ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Irish companies are perceived to face higher wage costs with suggestions that absolute wage costs are about 10% higher in Ireland than in the UK. ...
www.lrc.ie/viewdoc.asp?DocID=202 - En cachéClothing industry shifts focus from strike to survival - The ... - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Oct 2009 ... “The realities are that we cannot compete on absolute wage costs with China. The reality is we cannot go back to very high tariff protection ...
www.weekendpost.co.za/business/article.aspx?id=485798 - En caché[PDF] The need for perspective - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
20 Mar 2007 ... Absolute wage costs in manufacturing in Ireland are .... These trends are also borne out by looking at absolute wage costs. A ...
www.davy.ie/content/pubarticles/wmccr20070320.pdf
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2absolute wage costs
Edward Tully
4(reduction) in basic salary ratesGallagy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(reduction) in basic salary rates


Explanation:
need to change sp to en!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-15 20:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the employees (maybe new- hire people) are on lower base salaries than people contracted in those positions before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-15 21:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, the absolute salary costs for the company have decreased

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absolute wage costs


Explanation:
Germany: Consumption is back - [ Traducir esta página ]10 Dec 2010... the pre-crisis level despite the rapid recovery, and absolute wage costs in Germany also continue to be among the highest in the world. ...
www.fxstreet.com/fundamental/analysis-reports/.../10/ - En cachéAnswers.com - How do you calculate lost wages - [ Traducir esta página ]Economic Development...hoped high tariffs, low wages and high state subsidies... cannot compete on absolute wage costs with China. We...members. ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_calculate_lost_wages - En cachéLRC Occasional Papers Series No. 2 Page 20 - Labour Relations ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Irish companies are perceived to face higher wage costs with suggestions that absolute wage costs are about 10% higher in Ireland than in the UK. ...
www.lrc.ie/viewdoc.asp?DocID=202 - En cachéClothing industry shifts focus from strike to survival - The ... - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Oct 2009 ... “The realities are that we cannot compete on absolute wage costs with China. The reality is we cannot go back to very high tariff protection ...
www.weekendpost.co.za/business/article.aspx?id=485798 - En caché[PDF] The need for perspective - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
20 Mar 2007 ... Absolute wage costs in manufacturing in Ireland are .... These trends are also borne out by looking at absolute wage costs. A ...
www.davy.ie/content/pubarticles/wmccr20070320.pdf

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GGruia
13 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Charles Davis: I think you're right; "absolute costs" has a specific meaning here which my suggestion of "overall" doesn't cover.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thank you Charles! :-)