KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Libro Electrónico de Especiales

English translation: Electronic Register of Special Meetings/Events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Libro Electrónico de Especiales
English translation:Electronic Register of Special Meetings/Events
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:33 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Libro Electrónico de Especiales
This is from a notarial document in Guatemala about the dissolution of a company. The minutes of a Special Shareholders' Meeting were transcribed in a notarial document that was registered in "el Registro Mercantil General de la República, bajo el número ...., folio [number], del libro [number] del Libro Electrónico de Especiales"
Jeanne Zang
United States
Electronic Register of Special Meetings/Events
Explanation:
From the context, I believe the Especiales refers to the events or meetings. From my research, Leger seems to be heavily associated with accountancy, and the register (or book) is used by Company Registries
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Electronic database of Extraordinary General Meetings
Neil Ashby
3Electronic Register of Special Meetings/EventsLanna Rustage
3Special Purpose Electronic Ledger
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Purpose Electronic Ledger


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-16 03:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como correo electrónico, telemarketing, televentas y servicio al cliente. .... FI-GL General Ledger (Libro mayor); FI-AR AccountsReceivable (Cuentas a cobrar) ... FI-SL SpecialPurposeLedger (Libros mayores especiales) ...
www.slideshare.net/lorlandomartinez/conociendo-sap - United States - Cached

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electronic Register of Special Meetings/Events


Explanation:
From the context, I believe the Especiales refers to the events or meetings. From my research, Leger seems to be heavily associated with accountancy, and the register (or book) is used by Company Registries

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electronic database of Extraordinary General Meetings


Explanation:
We have Annual General Meetings and of course Extraordinary General Meetings in the case of company emergencies (e.g. a strike by staff, solvency problems, potential take-over bid, etc.). My suggestion....

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the notes of the Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) open to all shareholders can be found in the electronic database of EGM's

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extraordinary_General_Meeting
Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28