KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

relacionado (que adjunto)

English translation: your related message, which is attached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relacionado (que adjunto)
English translation:your related message, which is attached
Entered by: Héloïse King

13:08 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: relacionado (que adjunto)
"Disculpa ante todo por no haberte respondido antes, tal y como me solicitabas, a tu mensaje del pasado dia 24 **relacionado** que adjunto.

En respuesta al mismo, indicarte como cuestión previa que a nuestro entender los materiales promocionales utilizados hasta la fecha son conformes a las previsiones del Código de Buenas Prácticas, y en particular a su artículo 3."

The start of a letter responding to a request for further informastion about pharmaceutical product materials.

Can't work out what exactly this is saying. Thanks in advance!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
your related message, which is attached
Explanation:
Several ways of doing "que adjunto"; whichever sounds most natural to you.
As for "relacionado", I know my suggestion looks like a cop-out, but I suspect this could be e-mail jargon: "relating" email (in Spanish "relacionar", obviously) as a way of organising your inbox. Many mail programs give you ways of relating messages to each other in groups, calling up related messages, or including links to related messages in the address box. The word "relate(d)" is very common in these contexts. So I reckon this person could be using "relacionado" in one of those senses, and "your related message" would probably be the English equivalent.
This rather assumes that your text is an email. You call it a letter, and if it's an old-fashioned letter on paper this idea for "relacionado" wouldn't work so well. Also, in that context, of course, you'd probably use "enclosed" rather than "attached" for adjunto.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for this - and the other answers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5referred to herein/above-listed and attached hereto
Claudia Reynaud
4I am attaching information regarding/relating to your email/letter of 24thjenz
4"...24th, related to this one, which I'm sending attached to this message/email."
Andrés Ureta
4to your attached message
Remy Arce
3your related message, which is attached
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to your attached message


Explanation:
"attached message" should be simple enough.

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...24th, related to this one, which I'm sending attached to this message/email."


Explanation:
It is clearly bad written.
It means that the message from the 24th relates to the one the sender is writing and that it is also attached to this email he/she is writing.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your related message, which is attached


Explanation:
Several ways of doing "que adjunto"; whichever sounds most natural to you.
As for "relacionado", I know my suggestion looks like a cop-out, but I suspect this could be e-mail jargon: "relating" email (in Spanish "relacionar", obviously) as a way of organising your inbox. Many mail programs give you ways of relating messages to each other in groups, calling up related messages, or including links to related messages in the address box. The word "relate(d)" is very common in these contexts. So I reckon this person could be using "relacionado" in one of those senses, and "your related message" would probably be the English equivalent.
This rather assumes that your text is an email. You call it a letter, and if it's an old-fashioned letter on paper this idea for "relacionado" wouldn't work so well. Also, in that context, of course, you'd probably use "enclosed" rather than "attached" for adjunto.


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Many thanks for this - and the other answers too.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am attaching information regarding/relating to your email/letter of 24th


Explanation:
My understanding of it is:

He apologises for the delay and explains he is responding to your request for information. S/he is attaching an email or document that relates to the email you sent them on 24th.

jenz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referred to herein/above-listed and attached hereto


Explanation:
En caso de que hagan referencia a dicho mensaje adjuntado, eso es lo que significa "relacionado", al menos en México, aunque tal vez mi sugerencia sea demasiado formal.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8