KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lanzamiento de candidaturas

English translation: presentation of bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzamiento de candidaturas
English translation:presentation of bids
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:08 Dec 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Promoting Madrid as a business destination
Spanish term or phrase: lanzamiento de candidaturas
For a UK audience.

La Oficina de Congresos de Madrid, organismo dependiente del Ayuntamiento y en la que está representada la Comunidad, es la principal herramienta de promoción del turismo de negocios madrileño. Su objetivo es promover a la capital de cara a encuentros nacionales e internacionales, por lo que la EIBTM es una excelente oportunidad de conocer a ejecutivos de asociaciones internaciones y generar oportunidades para el **lanzamiento de candidaturas** de congresos internacionales entre el 2012 y 2020.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
presentation of bids
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward, and Happy Christmas to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presentation of bids
Edward Tully
4 +1The launching of the candidacyRay Flores
4to present proposals
Charles Davis
4put forward its candidates
James A. Walsh
4successfully market Madrid as...Gallagy
3nomination (of Madrid)
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nomination (of Madrid)


Explanation:
self nomination was the first thing that came to my mind, but it's not exactly it.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentation of bids


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward, and Happy Christmas to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: If they are indeed soliciting bids, as seems to be the case. Have cool Yule, ET :)
44 mins
  -> many thanks Mr Mac! ;-)

agree  Neil Ashby
19 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successfully market Madrid as...


Explanation:
I agree with Lorenab and Edward that a direct translation might not really work that well here so these are options

they want to improve their standing in the lucrative congress market so they are going to generate opportunities to...

...successfully market Madrid as a centre for holding conferences (or simply, a conference centre) or

...they want to improve their standing in the world conference centre market

...they want Madrid to remain a viable candidate in the market for conferences


Gallagy
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The launching of the candidacy


Explanation:
To set in motion... This word I find used alot in politics. The word was used in the UK regarding the tea party movement being launched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 20:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This phrase was used in other contexts: ...a 3-day conference launching the candidacy of a city for the European Cultural Capital... Too, a country launching its candidacy for the Olympic Games.
https://publicpolicy.ceu.hu/node/2786
www.cubasource.org/publications/spotlight/crackdown/ce

Ray Flores
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Thayenga

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanzamiento de candidaturas
put forward its candidates


Explanation:
From Oxford Spanish dictionary:

candidatura femenino

1 (propuesta) candidacy, candidature; presentó su candidatura para el puesto she put herself forward as a candidate for the post

2 (España) (lista) list of candidates

Considering EIBTM is based in Barcelona, and based on the English information available on their website, this is how I would render it here.

Hope this helps.


Example sentence(s):
  • “…, por lo que la EIBTM es una excelente oportunidad de conocer a ejecutivos de asociaciones internacionales y generar oportunidades para el lanzamiento de candidaturas de congresos internacionales entre el 2012 y 2020.”
  • “..., so for EIBTM it is an excellent opportunity to meet executives from international [trade] associations and create opportunities to put forward its candidates for international conventions between 2012 and 2020.”

    Reference: http://www.eibtm.com/page.cfm/Link=1/t=m/goSection=1
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to present proposals


Explanation:
Or "put forward": I think James's verb is fine too.
Or then again, more literally, you could use the noun: "for the presentation of proposals", but personally I feel it reads a touch better with a verb after "opportunities" ("to present/put forward" or "for presenting/putting forward": either of these).
To tell the truth I was just about to agree with Edward's "presentation of bids", which strikes me a good idea, but there is just that element of doubt about whether a bidding process as such is involved, though "candidaturas" certainly suggests the possibility (and in any case you could also read "bids" as "attempts"). So I thought maybe "proposals" would do as an alternative, being a little more non-commital on that issue. It does, I think, suggest that the proposals will be considered and accepted or rejected, which is the point of "candidaturas". Anyway, it's another idea for Lisa to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-18 23:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm inclined to agree, by the way, that "launch" is not quite right here. Sure, it's fine for a candidacy to host the Olympics, for example, where it's the start of a extended campaign with lots of public events, but this is just a one-off presentation (yes, that's the word: you can just imagine them all doing their PowerPoint presentations to the selection panel, or perhaps they're using something more sophisticated nowadays).

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296