KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que sienten los colores de la empresa

English translation: who share the company's values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que sienten los colores de la empresa
English translation:who share the company's values
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:35 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
Spanish term or phrase: que sienten los colores de la empresa
For a UK audience.

La apuesta por la innovación es nuestro motor de crecimiento.
RRHH. Invertir en formación. Apostar por los trabajadores y colaboradores **que sienten los colores de la empresa.**
Descubrir el talento.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
so that they identify with the company/share the company's values
Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-20 15:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think the comments re the subjunctive are right, so perhaps best just "who identify/share..."!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward! I'll excuse your slip-up as I liked the rest of your suggestion :) Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3so that they identify with the company/share the company's values
Edward Tully
4 +2who are committed to the company
matt robinson
5Make them/Have them/They should feel the company's team spirit.
Reed James
3 +1who feel they are part of the Company team
Mónica Algazi
3who will stamp their mark on the companyBill Harrison


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who will stamp their mark on the company


Explanation:
Literally 'who will lay down, or establish, the colours of the company', i.e. who will stamp their mark on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-20 09:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now done some more research and decided to agree with Charles Davis and Edward Tully. Ignore my suggestion.

Bill Harrison
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who feel they are part of the Company team


Explanation:
My two cents

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I also think this is the meaning. Felicidades!
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make them/Have them/They should feel the company's team spirit.


Explanation:
What's important in these promotional texts is to make them sound catchy. Using loose equivalents in the TL is key here. BTW, "apostar" has little to do with betting in this context.

Reed James
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who are committed to the company


Explanation:
the idea is commitment. ?Sentir los colores' is an idiomatic expression used to express commitment, ehich just leaves 'empresa' to be translated as 'company'.

matt robinson
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs

agree  Giannina Ireland
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so that they identify with the company/share the company's values


Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-20 15:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think the comments re the subjunctive are right, so perhaps best just "who identify/share..."!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward! I'll excuse your slip-up as I liked the rest of your suggestion :) Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bill Harrison: I rather think 'sienten' is from sentar, not from sentir.
11 mins
  -> that's right - this is not a literal translation, it's an expression!

agree  John Cutler
19 mins
  -> thank you John!

agree  Charles Davis: Disagree with Bill; "sentir los colores" is a football (or at least sporting) metaphor. The idea is commitment. // However, as has been pointed out in the discussion, it's not "so that they", but just "who" :)
20 mins
  -> thank you Charles! ;-)

agree  Jenni Lukac: I agree with Charles. I read it as a call for identification.
1 hr
  -> thank you Jenni! ;-)

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)