KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Salva platos

English translation: sink mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salva platos
English translation:sink mat
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:31 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
Spanish term or phrase: Salva platos
On a list of kitchen items distributed by a company. For a UK audience. Here's a picture of one:

http://www.plastihogar.es/web/
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
sink mat
Explanation:
that's what it looks like to me.
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks, Denise - this is what it is, although dictionary definitions are a bit confusing :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sink mat
Denise De Pe�a
5table mat / place mat
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sink mat


Explanation:
that's what it looks like to me.

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Denise - this is what it is, although dictionary definitions are a bit confusing :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds about right I think :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think so, in this case.
48 mins
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  GGruia: In the Spanish site menu these items are described as "menaje de cocina - kitchenware", so "sink mat" could be the most appropriate in this case.
1 hr
  -> Thanks GG!

agree  AllegroTrans: or "sink protector" (if the sink is fine porcelain and liable to scratch)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro!

agree  Gallagy: yes, think you're right:-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy2

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table mat / place mat


Explanation:
this is in the dictionaries under salvaplatos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-20 17:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi. In the Oxford Spanish:
salvaplatos masculino (plural salvaplatos) table mat

And this online dictionary:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/salvaplatos

I suppose they are to protect plates to some extent because it softens their contact with the table

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Simon, what dictionary is it? It's not in my Harraps or Collins. I think it's too ugly to be a place/table mat :)

Asker: And aren´t the place mats to protect the table and not the plates?

Asker: Hmmm......it seems it is a valid translation then and not some mistake.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: mmm......I wouldn't use this as a placemat
4 hrs