KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

multiprecio

English translation: value (store)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:multiprecio
English translation:value (store)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

07:23 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
Spanish term or phrase: multiprecio
I'm translating a website belonging to a group of companies that sell household items, furniture, gifts etc and it refers to these being 'multiprecio' brands. Below are various instances of usuage of the word in my text. I presume it refers to something equivalent to the 'pound shops' in the UK or the Chinese 'bazars' you see in Spain but I'm not sure if there is some other more generic term for 'multiprecio'. I don´t get many hits for 'multiprice/multi-price'.

This is for a UK audience.


MAPA DE **AGENTES MULTIPRECIO MAYOR**
MAPA DE **AGENTES MULTIPRECIO DETALLE**


NUESTRAS MARCAS **EN MULTIPRECIO**
(Brand name) : LA MARCA DEL PRODUCTO RENTABLE DE CALIDAD PARA USO DIARIO
(Brand name) : LA MARCA DE COMPLEMENTOS Y REGALOS ÚTILES Y ECONÓMICOS
(Brand name) : LA MARCA DE ARTÍCULOS DE PLAYA Y TIEMPO LIBRE ASEQUIBLES

(Brand name) es una marca dirigida al sector del regalo útil que dispone de varias líneas de complementos y regalos entre los que destacan relojes, bandejas de madera o portacedés; y productos de textil-hogar como mantas, cortinas, estores; y artículos de jardín. Está especializada en todos aquellos artículos que, perteneciendo al **canal de multiprecio**, se salen del enfoque de producto de uso diario.

(Brand name) es la marca líder en el **sector del multiprecio** y está compuesta por diversas líneas de productos de uso diario relacionados con la casa y el jardín. Así abarcamos áreas tan diversas como complementos de baño, menaje, plásticos, textil, ferretería, bazar, etc.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
value store
Explanation:
See discussion.
Selected response from:

peter jackson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter - 'value´sounds better than ´discount' and is more appropriate to the type of text I'm working with.

Happy New Year to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6value store
peter jackson
3 +4discount shops / variety stores
Charles Davis
4multi priced (articles at different prices
fitzsimmons


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi priced (articles at different prices


Explanation:
You are exactly right with the pound shop notion. At present in Spain a lot of shops are opening as "multiprecio" and it is exactly the same concept of the pound shop i.e cheap (normally poor quality, but some bargains) goods, the only difference is instead of all being one price i.e 1 pound they are sold at different prices, hence, multiprecio. These shops are normally packed with every kind of product imaginable and a lot are owned by the chinese community.
I know multi price doesn´t seem to work in English, perhaps, " Multiprice (articles at various prices)"
Hope this helps

fitzsimmons
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
value store


Explanation:
See discussion.

peter jackson
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter - 'value´sounds better than ´discount' and is more appropriate to the type of text I'm working with.

Happy New Year to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Works for me, probably also in USA.
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Davis: I do think this is a runner. It sounds like a PR/marketing kind of term, but that's what Lisa's text probably calls for; her clients presumably don't want to sound cheap and nasty.
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrick Jones: It is difficult to decide on this one. I'm actually not sure which one sounds better or indeed worse between a 'value' store and a 'discount' store...
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Martina Pokupec
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Ashby
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Marian Vieyra: Prefer 'Discount Store' for UK. In the U.S. they say 'value' instead of 'bargain'
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discount shops / variety stores


Explanation:
Here you go; two translations for the price of one, two for a pound...
After looking into this a bit I've come to the conclusion that tiendas multiprecio seem to correspond to what are called discount shops in the UK and variety stores in the US.
References in a moment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 09:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. multiprecio = "veinte duros" aka "todo a cien"
Multiprecio is a euphemism for a kind of shop that sells cheap items; there may be many different prices but they're all supposed to be a bargain.
This is what used to be called a "tienda de veinte duros" or just "veinte duros", a term which survived the introduction of the euro (20 duros = 100 ptas) but is heard much less often in the last few years, since practically all these shops seem to be run by Chinese and are known, logically, as "chinos".
"Actualmente funcionando como multiprecio (Tienda veinte duros)"
"el establecimiento de negocios destinados a productos 'multiprecio' (las tiendas de veinte duros) en la calle Real"
Even enshrined in local "Convenio colectivo del Comercio de Actividades Diversas para la provincia de Valencia para los años 2007, 2008 y 2009":
"[...] tiendas denominadas de 'todo a cien' o 'multiprecio' [...]", http://convenios.juridicas.com/convenios/comercio-actividade...
They allegedly offer greater quality guarantees than the "chinos", at least according to this (perhaps not unbiased) worker: "Todos los artículos que se distribuyen en la tienda multiprecio en la que yo trabajo desde hace 7 años, están homologados y son seguros, cosa que no se puede decir de mis vecinos orientales." http://www.ciao.es/Gangas__Opinion_1042397 . But they are basically similar. They're like bargain basements, except that they're separate shops, not part of a department store.

2. But I don't think they are UK pound shops, though I'm not 100% certain of that. It does look to me, though I no longer live in the UK, as though in pound shops things do cost a pound, as Patrick says in the discussion, whereas multiprecio, as the name suggests, is not one-price-only. Nor are "veinte duros" or "todo a cien"; presumably once everything there did cost a maximum of 100 ptas (latterly 1 euro), but that's not been literally true, or at least not universally, for some years, I think.
So I think "discount shop", for a UK audience, is the term. Not "store", I suggest, because a "multiprecio" is typically not that large and because "discount store" suggests something like Walmart, and I don't think that's the same thing.

3. Variety stores (US): see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variety_store . They're like dollar stores, and sell the same kind of stuff as multiprecios, but like the "veinte duros/todo a cien" they often don't seem to operate a rigid single price point.

Another term I'm finding is "mixed-price chains/shop", but I'm not sure it's caught on yet. However, it may be worth considering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 09:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the selfless quest for linguistic accuracy I've even visited The Sun's website for you:
"THEY'RE as cheap as chips - and making a mint.
A new wave of pound shops is taking a grip on Britain's high streets.
And it's proving a money-spinning business for tycoons - Poundland, 99p Stores and Poundworld are raking in more than £1BILLION a year at the tills between them.
New research shows some 22 per cent of former Woolworths stores are now in the hands of the bargain bucket brigade.
And there are dozens of smaller rivals springing up to lure shoppers with everything from cut price teabags to undies, cutlery and saucepans.
Pound King, Pound Mania, 1 Pound Shop, 89p Stores, 80p Stores and Poundstar are names common to shoppers.
Add in "mixed price" chains such as Poundstretcher, B&M Bargains and Wilkinson and you've got an industry generating sales of £4BILLION a year." http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/features/3108591/Pound-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 09:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point of that last reference was that The Sun distinguishes between "pound shops" and "mixed price", so pound shops are not mixed price. But I wouldn't put "mixed price", myself: very few hits as yet, and The Sun puts it in inverted commas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-21 12:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more digging clearly suggests to me that in the UK:
- discount store is very common but covers a lot of things that are not multiprecios
- discount shop is much more common than value store / shop
- value store is much more common than value shop.

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Harrison: There is no exact English equivalent.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill!

agree  Patrick Jones: Yeah I saw the comment from Lucy and immediately thought discount shop was more idiomatic for a UK audience. But worth noting that in some contexts you could also talk about discount outlets, dicount warehouses, the discount sector and discount brands.
43 mins
  -> Cheers, Patrick :) Agree with your comment, by the way: "discount outlets" and "discount sector" will probably be what Lisa wants in the last two paragraphs she quotes.

agree  neilmac: Although I wouldn't trust anything from the Sun as far as I could spit. Most "pound shops" do sell some more exensive items. Caveat: "outlet" is used in Spain for cut-price shops selling off last season's remnants.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :) I feel vaguely soiled just from visiting the site. Surprised it was free, by the way, since Rupert's got a paywall now, or maybe that's just The Times?

agree  Marian Vieyra: Agree with Discount Store
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marian :)