KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

desestimado un monto de [....] F. Cfas

English translation: underestimated


07:00 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desestimado un monto de [....] F. Cfas
Context: Term contained in an 'Acta de Inspeccion' (Tax Assessment) for a company in Equatorial Guinea.

En cuanto al Impuesto Sobre Sociedades, a este Impuesto, tras el analisis de las diferentes cuentas, tanto los gastos de las amortizaciones, como los gastos generales, esta comision, HA DESESTIMADO un monto de [...] F. Cfas.

Does this mean that the amount of [...] F. Cfas. has been REJECTED / DISALLOWED?
or that the amount of [...] F. Cfas. has been UNDERESTIMATED?
xxxs.brook1
English translation:underestimated
Explanation:
Surely?
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a million Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3undervalued
Neil Ashby
3underestimated
Marian Vieyra
2dismissed
Ray Ables


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dismissed


Explanation:
would this fit?


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/desestimado.ph...
Ray Ables
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Ray!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underestimated


Explanation:
Surely?

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks a million Marian!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undervalued


Explanation:
from context it looks like the meaning is 'undervalue / underestimate' as yourself and Marian Vieyra suggest rather than 'dismiss / have little respect for'.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ever so much for your comments!