KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en sede de Propiedad

English translation: the Property Register (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en sede de Propiedad
English translation:the Property Register (in this context)
Entered by: Simon Hill

18:04 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Companies Register regulations
Spanish term or phrase: en sede de Propiedad
Notarial document, Spain.
This is a refusal from a Companies Register to register a company, under the heading FUNDAMENTOS DE DERECHO: "La identidad de la Consejera de nacionalidad española, XXX, se determina por un pasaporte, sin que conste el DNI como exige el art. 38 del RRM [Companies Register Regulations], pudiendo dar lugar a problemas de tracto en el posible cese o reelección futuro como defecto en supuesto análogo - aunque **en sede de Propiedad** - la RDGRN de 26 marzo con el agravante que entonces si sólo se identificara por el DNI no podría exigirsele otra forma de individualizarlo dado el tenor del antes mencionado art. 38 del RRM. DEFECTO DE CARACTER SUBSANABLE.
It's really the phrase from "problemas de tracto" to "Propiedad" which is causing me problems. Any ideas?
Thanks in advance
Simon Hill
the Property Register (in this context)
Explanation:
In my reading of this text "en sede de Propiedad" refers to a similar case at the Property Register ("Registro de la Propiedad"), which may certainly be translated otherwise (perhaps Land Register, Real Property Register, Real Estate Register, etc.)

RDGRN = “resolución de la Dirección General de Registros y del Notariado”

"Consejera" = director; member of the board of directors ("consejo de administración), unless additional context would indicate otherwise

“defecto de carácter subsanable” = this is a “curable defect”, i.e., it is my understanding that it can be remedied by submitting the Consejera's DNI number.

You may certainly word this differently, but I believe the text says something along these lines:

"A passport was submitted to identify Spanish director XXX, without providing her National ID Card number as required under Article 38 of the Companies Register Regulation. This may give rise to problems with regard to the identity of her successor in the event of her possible future removal or re-election. A similar defect in a Property Register case was the subject of a resolution of the General Directorate for Registries and Notaries, although in this instance if an ID card had been the only means of identification provided, no other (additional) means of identification could be required pursuant to the aforementioned Article 38 of the Companies Register Regulation. CURABLE DEFECT."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Rebecca! Your translation sounds great :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Property Register (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
2podrias explicar un poquito mas?
Phoebe Anne


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podrias explicar un poquito mas?


Explanation:
Si no te es molestia, podrias pasar el texto completo para poder tener una idea exacta y poder darte una respuesta mas acertada?

Sede de propiedad... se refiere a domicilio?
Problemas de tracto... se refiere a problemas para ubicar al supuesto sujeto?

Phoebe Anne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: Phoebe, this question should be in the discussion box rather than posted as an answer, ;-)
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Property Register (in this context)


Explanation:
In my reading of this text "en sede de Propiedad" refers to a similar case at the Property Register ("Registro de la Propiedad"), which may certainly be translated otherwise (perhaps Land Register, Real Property Register, Real Estate Register, etc.)

RDGRN = “resolución de la Dirección General de Registros y del Notariado”

"Consejera" = director; member of the board of directors ("consejo de administración), unless additional context would indicate otherwise

“defecto de carácter subsanable” = this is a “curable defect”, i.e., it is my understanding that it can be remedied by submitting the Consejera's DNI number.

You may certainly word this differently, but I believe the text says something along these lines:

"A passport was submitted to identify Spanish director XXX, without providing her National ID Card number as required under Article 38 of the Companies Register Regulation. This may give rise to problems with regard to the identity of her successor in the event of her possible future removal or re-election. A similar defect in a Property Register case was the subject of a resolution of the General Directorate for Registries and Notaries, although in this instance if an ID card had been the only means of identification provided, no other (additional) means of identification could be required pursuant to the aforementioned Article 38 of the Companies Register Regulation. CURABLE DEFECT."


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Many thanks Rebecca! Your translation sounds great :)