KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sala Especializada de Medicamentos y Productos Biologicos

English translation: Drugs/Medical and Biological Substances Specialized Medical Team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala Especializada de Medicamentos y Productos Biologicos
English translation:Drugs/Medical and Biological Substances Specialized Medical Team
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

17:53 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / Names of committees
Spanish term or phrase: Sala Especializada de Medicamentos y Productos Biologicos
From Colombia:

Siendo las 10:00 horas se da inicio a la sesion extraordinaria virtual de la Sala Especializada de Medicamentos y Productos Biologicos (SEMPB) de la Comision Revisora, en la Sala de Juntas de la Subdireccion de Medicamentos y Productos Biologicos del INVIMA (Instituto Nacional de Vigilancia de Medicamentos y Alimentos), previa verificacion del quorum:

I have never seen this use of "sala" before. Is this a "division" or "subcommittee" of the "Comision Revisora"?

Thank you for your help.
Roxane Dow
United States
Medicine and Biological Products Specialized Medical Team
Explanation:
As explained before in the discussion area.

Good work to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-12-27 21:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.invima.gov.co/portal/faces/index.jsp?id=6151
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Your help was invaluable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Specialized Chamber of Drugs and Biological Products of the Review Commission
Patrick Weill
4Medicine and Biological Products Specialized Medical Team
Jorge & Julie Soares


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicine and Biological Products Specialized Medical Team


Explanation:
As explained before in the discussion area.

Good work to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-12-27 21:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.invima.gov.co/portal/faces/index.jsp?id=6151

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Your help was invaluable.

1051 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialized Chamber of Drugs and Biological Products of the Review Commission


Explanation:
Specialized Chamber of Drugs and Biological Products of the Review Commission

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4