KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

CONCEPTO

English translation: OPINION/RECOMMENDATION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONCEPTO
English translation:OPINION/RECOMMENDATION
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

00:05 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CONCEPTO
Document from Colombia detailing the decisions of a task force within the review board of a national drug surveillance agency (INVIMA):

CONCEPTO: Revisada la documentacion allegada, la Sala Especializada de Medicamentos y Productos Biologicos de la Comision Revisora recomienda aceptar el protocolo de la referencia con los documentos relacionados.

Could this be translated as "RULING" or 'DECISION," or is it more legal, such as "IN THIS MATTER"? Thank you for your help.
Roxane Dow
United States
OPINION/RECOMMENDATION
Explanation:
This medical team/task force analises different topics related with medicine use and after each topic being analised they issue their opinion/recommendation to the Reviser Commision (they work under Reviser Comission). An example that they issue Opinions/recommendations as experts can be seen in the following:

"CONCEPTO: Revisada la documentación allegada, la Sala Especializada de
Medicamentos y Productos Biológicos de la Comisión Revisora considera que los estudios presentados son escasos y a corto plazo y por lo tanto,
teniendo en cuenta lo crónico de la patología a tratar, debe presentar
estudios clínicos publicados realizados a mas largo plazo que permitan
determinar mejor la eficacia (respuesta y mantenimiento de la respuesta) y
seguridad (cataratas, toxicidad hepática y toxicidad renal y mielofibrosis) del
producto"
Example from:
ACTA No. 16
SESIÓN ORDINARIA
21 de abril de 2009
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2OPINION/RECOMMENDATION
Jorge & Julie Soares
4 +2SUBJECT
David Hollywood
5 +1ITEM
Henry Hinds
5DECISION/RULING
Biling Services


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SUBJECT


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-28 00:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ITEM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-28 00:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context I would say "subject" or "item"

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: 100% sure it's "Subject" :)
1 hr

agree  Claudia Reynaud: I agree with "subject."
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DECISION/RULING


Explanation:
I agree with Roxanne. In the context, the term Concepto refers to the decision or ruling that the board has adopted- recommending the adoption the acceptance of the protocols...

Other options: POSITION/CONCLUSION/DETERMINATION/OPINION

Biling Services
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Comprendo que lo entiendas así, pero en un documento, el "concepto" es el tema o materia del que trata su contenido.
46 mins
  -> Maria E: Citas la definición general de concepto, pero en este contexto no aplica. Si lees bien el pasaje, no está definiendo nada. Está describiendo una decisión o recomencación. En Colombia, es frecuente hablar del "concepto" de una corte o una entidad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OPINION/RECOMMENDATION


Explanation:
This medical team/task force analises different topics related with medicine use and after each topic being analised they issue their opinion/recommendation to the Reviser Commision (they work under Reviser Comission). An example that they issue Opinions/recommendations as experts can be seen in the following:

"CONCEPTO: Revisada la documentación allegada, la Sala Especializada de
Medicamentos y Productos Biológicos de la Comisión Revisora considera que los estudios presentados son escasos y a corto plazo y por lo tanto,
teniendo en cuenta lo crónico de la patología a tratar, debe presentar
estudios clínicos publicados realizados a mas largo plazo que permitan
determinar mejor la eficacia (respuesta y mantenimiento de la respuesta) y
seguridad (cataratas, toxicidad hepática y toxicidad renal y mielofibrosis) del
producto"
Example from:
ACTA No. 16
SESIÓN ORDINARIA
21 de abril de 2009

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Comprendo que lo entiendas así, pero en un documento, el "concepto" es el tema o materia del que trata su contenido.
32 mins
  -> Gracias por su opinión. Todavia en este contexto me parece que usted esta equivocada. Todavia sin duda respeto que lo entienda asi. Gracias.

agree  D y A Leguizamo: Jorge, vivo en Colombia y he manejado documentos con el Invima. El concepto en este caso es el juicio o resultado emitido después del estudio, no el tema en cuestión.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Adriana.

agree  Biling Services: No puedo votar por mi mismo, por lo tanto voto por los sinónimos
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ITEM


Explanation:
I would agree with David, but my first choice would be "item". Take your pick.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Especially if there is a list with other recommendatons.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.