KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Morbo - Lesbicas

English translation: has lesbian relationships and perverted tendencies (towards)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Morbo - Lesbicas
English translation:has lesbian relationships and perverted tendencies (towards)
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

17:07 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Morbo - Lesbicas
This is from the same email I asked a question before - here the employee is talking about a female manager and says about her:

"dicese de paso que maneja relaciones lésbicas y trata con morbo alas mujeres del trabajo,"

My understanding says that this woman has "lesbian relationships" and treats the women "like a pervert" - thought the dictionary says "morbo" is more "morbid" and "ghoulish" in my day to be "morboso" was to be sort of "perverted" - I would appreciate someone else's opinion. thanks!
Pamela Peterson
has lesbian relationships and perverted tendencies (towards)
Explanation:
Just a suggestion for 'morbo' to fit in a bit better with the register of 'has lesbian relationships'.
Selected response from:

Claire Culliford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It should be noted that she has had Lesbian relationships and that her treatment of....Robert Forstag
3 +2has lesbian relationships and perverted tendencies (towards)
Claire Culliford
4Perversely - Lesbian
James A. Walsh
4unhealthyphilgoddard
3has lesbian relationships and this is reflected in the way she treats women colleaguesJack Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dicese de paso que maneja relaciones lésbicas y trata con morbo alas mujeres del trabajo
It should be noted that she has had Lesbian relationships and that her treatment of....


Explanation:
....the company's female employees exceeds the bounds of decency.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Culliford: Like this. I guess it depends on how graphic and/or defamatory the email sender wishes to be.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish.

agree  jo_karakter
9 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has lesbian relationships and perverted tendencies (towards)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for 'morbo' to fit in a bit better with the register of 'has lesbian relationships'.

Claire Culliford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
18 mins

agree  Denise De Pe�a: I think this fits the gist exactly
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unhealthy


Explanation:
She has an unhealthy relationship with them. Perverse is another possibility.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/morbo
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 234

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perversely - Lesbian


Explanation:
My interpretation. I'm assuming you're translating into US English (hence the "rumors").

Example sentence(s):
  • …dícese de paso que maneja relaciones lésbicas y trata con morbo a las mujeres del trabajo,
  • …there are rumors that she has lesbian tendencies, and she behaves perversely towards the women at work,
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has lesbian relationships and this is reflected in the way she treats women colleagues


Explanation:
"Morbo" in this case isn't "morbid" or "perverted". "Morbo" is an attraction towards someone or something in a way that could be considered bad taste or perverse. For example, people enjoying seeing dead bodies on the news or someone imagining sex with their boss. As far as I know, there isn't a literal translation in English and it may not be worth trying to explain. Another option could be: has lesbian relationships and treats women colleagues in an unproffesional manner.

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish