KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fidelización

English translation: creation of employee loyalty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fidelización
English translation:creation of employee loyalty
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:36 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fidelización
Lo primero es trabajar en un fuerte proceso de fidelización de los empleados... (hacerlos fieles)
Daniela Pesce
creation of employee loyalty
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5creation of employee loyalty
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1employee loyalty
Alfredo Gonzalez
5creation of customer loyalty
Michael Powers (PhD)
4employee loyalty / loyalty to the company
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creation of customer loyalty


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

fidelización = creation of customer loyalty

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> thank you, Alfredo :)

neutral  Mirelluk: Yes, but 'employees' rather than custumers here. ;-)
2 mins
  -> you are right - thanks

disagree  swisstell: we are talking company loyalty here, not customer loyalty
3 mins
  -> right - thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee loyalty


Explanation:
create employee loyalty

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee loyalty / loyalty to the company


Explanation:
see lots of ProzGlossary entries on fidelizacion - however usually in different context

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creation of employee loyalty


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!