KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

HEP/HES

English translation: Order entry sheet, Service entry sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HEP/HES
English translation:Order entry sheet, Service entry sheet
Entered by: Jessica Noyes

15:27 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: HEP/HES
This is a document about monitoring documentation for a large Chilean business. One quote is "...documentación de respaldo (Orden de Compra, *Hep o Hes* y Cotización)" and the other is "...para las cuales se solicitó Orden de Compra, *HEP/HES* y 3 Cotizaciones mínimas..." There is a lot on the web about HEP/HES as part of a public health program, but I am 99% that this is not what is being talked about here. Thank you in advance for any assistance.
Jessica Noyes
United States
Hojas de Entrada de Pedido/Servicios
Explanation:
If the company is using SAP, then
it might be "order entry sheet", "service entry sheets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2011-09-09 20:19:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always glad to help Jessica. :-)
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni, y saludos desde Vermont
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Product/Service Delivery Notes
Edward Tully
3Hojas de Entrada de Pedido/Servicios
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product/Service Delivery Notes


Explanation:
Might this refer to "hojas de entrada de productos/servicios"?

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help here, Edward-- it set me on the right track for sure, but the "p" turned out to be for "pedido."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, it does (good guess, if it was a guess!); on HES, see http://curso.codelco.cl/Modulo_05/mod06_cont03.swf ; HEP can be deduced by analogy. I was going to answer, but you beat me to the draw!
22 mins
  -> Many thanks Charles! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hojas de Entrada de Pedido/Servicios


Explanation:
If the company is using SAP, then
it might be "order entry sheet", "service entry sheets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2011-09-09 20:19:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always glad to help Jessica. :-)

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni, y saludos desde Vermont