KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

consensuada

English translation: very much governed by consensus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muy consensuada
English translation:very much governed by consensus
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:13 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / culinary conference
Spanish term or phrase: consensuada
Interview with a chef about a culinary event.

¿Qué diferencia a (name of culinary event) de los demás congresos?

Para mí una muy importante: que no me puedo dar el lujo de asistir a todas las ponencias y actividades porque tengo que estar en mi restaurante.
La otra: que es un congreso muy denso en contenidos donde reina la concordia y además hay una pequeña feria de productos.
Que no está dominado por ninguna corriente de opinión. La organización es muy **consensuada** y los contenidos también, aunque siempre tiene que existir una dirección.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
governed very much by consensus
Explanation:
The organisation is governed very much by consensus OR on a consensual basis...

An option.

Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilla and everyone for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consensus-based
Julie Waddington
4 +3governed very much by consensus
Gilla Evans
4 +1a group effort
Simon Bruni
4inclusive
Jenni Lukac
4agreed upon
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
governed very much by consensus


Explanation:
The organisation is governed very much by consensus OR on a consensual basis...

An option.



Gilla Evans
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilla and everyone for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  neilmac: I prefer the options without "base/basis" for this one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil, me too!

agree  James A. Walsh: I prefer your first option too. Dunno if it's just me but "very much governed" seems to roll off the tongue better.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James! I agree with you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consensus-based


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context here.


Julie Waddington
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
10 mins
  -> Many thanks Charles.

agree  xxxFVS
11 mins
  -> Many thanks FVS.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Alistair

agree  anademahomar
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a group effort


Explanation:
The organisation is very much a group effort...

I think this is the idea, that the decisions are made by all those involved, rather than top-down.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this, sounds a bit less stilted IMO ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed upon


Explanation:
Tratándose de un término que aparece en la entrevista a un chef, ¿por qué no utilizar una palabra con el mismo significado pero sin el matiz formal/jurídico que implica "consensus"?

"consensuada" aquí se refiere tanto a la organización como a los contenidos del evento (en el mismo texto original se está cometiendo un error gramatical porque el femenino singular de "consensuada" se está relacionando igualmente con el masculino plural de "contenidos...). Así lo diría yo.

Ref.:

"The training plan must be negotiated, and the contents agreed upon by the employer, the apprentice or trainee and the training organisation (the parties to the training plan)."

http://www.apprenticeshipsinfo.qld.gov.au/information-resour...

Suerte y saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclusive


Explanation:
I'm not offering this in opposition to any of the other suggestions (consensus is consensus), but I don't thing they sound very natural in this context. Looking at the comment that there is always a 'direction' (perhaps overriding theme), I'm guessing that the writer wants to say that the organisational processes and the range of the products on display are both inclusive.

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123