KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

te ganarías el cielo (urgent)

English translation: I\'ll be forever grateful if/ I\'d really appreciate it if


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: te ganarías el cielo (urgent)
English translation:I\'ll be forever grateful if/ I\'d really appreciate it if
Entered by: SandraV

17:08 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: te ganarías el cielo (urgent)
This is quite urgent. How would you say this expression in English?

Y aprovechando este correo por favor podrás actualizarme el precio de CPD, te pido me ayudes tratando de que el precio sea el mismo y por supuesto te ganarías el cielo si me pudieras dar un precio mejor voy a necesitar 300 Ton para tenerlos en México finales de mayo.
SandraV
Mexico
I'll be forever grateful if/ I'd really appreciate it if
Explanation:
Too options without going over the top.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jenni and everyone for your help. I'll be forever grateful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13I'll be forever grateful if/ I'd really appreciate it if
Jenni Lukac
5 +2you would be a saint
Henry Hinds
3it would mean the world to me if you could...
Katya Robledo
4 -1you have made my dayevelyn beltrán
3you'll find your reward in heaven
Wendy Streitparth
4 -2"I'd make it worth your while"Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
I'll be forever grateful if/ I'd really appreciate it if


Explanation:
Too options without going over the top.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jenni and everyone for your help. I'll be forever grateful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, either would work here
2 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, gallagy.

agree  xxxtrsk2000
2 mins
  -> Thanks very much, trsk2000.

agree  Charles Davis: Many possibilities here, but these two are both very suitable
5 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Charles.

agree  Simon Bruni
6 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Simon.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I'd prefer "I'd be forever grateful".
36 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Cinnamon.

agree  AllegroTrans
49 mins
  -> Thanks very much, AllegroTrans.

agree  Kelsey Page: Yes, many of these would be fine. I think "I'd make it worth your while" is adding a little too much though. Another colloquial (and Southern maybe) way to say it is "you'll have jewels on your crown in Heaven."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kelsey. What a great expression. I lived for several years in Richmond, but I've never heard it.

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Sheila.

agree  James A. Walsh: :D
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James, I'm forever (or eternally) grateful. Take your pick!

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Teresa.

agree  José Julián
2 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, José.

agree  accuratewords: I'm with Cinnamon on using the conditional in English! Nice translation, Jenny!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, accurate words. Yes, the conditional would be preferable, as in the second example.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Claudia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"I'd make it worth your while"


Explanation:
"Could you give me the current price of CPD by return e-mail, I'm asking you to help me on the basis that the price is still the same (as before/ previously agreed, etc), and of course I'd make it worth your while , I'm going to need 300 tons and to have them in Mexico by the end of May"....

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: mm..."you would be worth the sky".. does this really mean the same as "I owe you one"? - you would have to convince me
46 mins

disagree  Kelsey Page: I think this may be adding a little too much to the meaning.
59 mins

disagree  evelyn beltrán: this is way too much...
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you would be a saint


Explanation:
Por supuesto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Also good. (Of course, given the tone of the letter, probably using the contracted form "you'd be".)
22 mins
  -> Graciass, Cinnamon.

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you'll find your reward in heaven


Explanation:
just an alternative, though Jenni's version fits well

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you have made my day


Explanation:
...una opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2012-02-09 20:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's another one

you are a star in heaven...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2012-02-09 21:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be greatly appreciated..


evelyn beltrán
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Who has? Wrong tense as well.
22 mins
  -> I was going for the poetic...

disagree  AllegroTrans: wrong tense, wrong sense
26 mins
  -> I was going for the poetic...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it would mean the world to me if you could...


Explanation:
yet another option =)

Katya Robledo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans