KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tejido empresarial neto

English translation: net (gain/loss in the) number of businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejido empresarial neto
English translation:net (gain/loss in the) number of businesses
Entered by: philgoddard

19:50 Feb 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tejido empresarial neto
Hello. This is from a document on sector rating (Spain):

"La evolución de la demografía empresarial de la industria manufacturera en el periodo 2007–2011 (mayo) muestra como este sector de la economía española pasa de crear tejido empresarial neto (si bien ya de manera muy débil) en 2007 a destruirlo en 2008, 2009, 2010 y lo que llevamos de 2011."

Going into UK English please.

Thanks for your help
Simon
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
net gain/loss in the number of businesses
Explanation:
See the additional context in the discussion entries.

I would say something like "this sector experienced a very small net gain in the number of businesses in 2007, followed by net losses in..."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1net gain/loss in the number of businessesphilgoddard
4Net business sector
ertraducciones
4the net business sector
eski
4(actually started) expanding business bases
James A. Walsh
3total business sectorliz askew
3net business fabric
Ana Terzaghi
Summary of reference entries provided
Referenceliz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net business fabric


Explanation:
Like this in some articles.

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the net business sector


Explanation:

the net business sector:

www.amosweb.com/cgi.../awb_nav.pl?s...net...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Net exports are the net payment flow from the foreign sector to the business sector in exchange for the net physical flow of goods and services from the business ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-15 20:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.federalreserve.gov/.../chowdunk-2011110... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
9 Nov 2011 – U.S., accounting for roughly two-thirds of new net private sector jobs over the ... the small business sector are not readily available, but the NFIB ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: "net business sector" as an English phrase is unfindable, from my perspective:)
6 mins
  -> Hi liz: thanks for your comment; it's true: the 'net' anything is not easy to find. eski :))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total business sector


Explanation:
from the refs. quoted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-15 20:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

just

business sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-15 20:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

tejido empresarial > corporate/business network
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Bus/Financial
28 Oct 2002 – Spanish term or phrase: tejido empresarial. English translation: corporate/business network. Entered by: GoodWords ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-02-15 20:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.


unable to find "net business sector" :)



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net gain/loss in the number of businesses


Explanation:
See the additional context in the discussion entries.

I would say something like "this sector experienced a very small net gain in the number of businesses in 2007, followed by net losses in..."

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pasa de crear) tejido empresarial neto
(actually started) expanding business bases


Explanation:
I think “business bases” works well for “tejido empresarial”. “Neto” (net) just doesn’t work in English, in my view, so I would weed it out along these lines:

“[…] muestra como este sector de la economía española pasa de crear tejido empresarial neto (si bien ya de manera muy débil) en 2007, a destruirlo en […].

“[…] shows how this sector of the Spanish economy actually started expanding business bases in 2007 (albeit very thinly), which quickly disappeared in […].

Browse more here: http://tinyurl.com/74glq7b
___________________________________________

“The loss of industrial business bases in 2010 affected some 2,000 companies, with cumulative losses at around 5,000 companies since the crisis began.”

“En 2010 la pérdida de tejido empresarial industrial alcanzó las 2.000 empresas, y desde que comenzó la crisis la pérdida acumulada ronda las 5.000 compañías.”

Browse more here: http://tinyurl.com/7paxbjk


James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net business sector


Explanation:
Esta expresión se refiere a la creación de conecciónes empresariales logradas, ahora debilmente existentes.

ertraducciones
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
DCED: PSD Strategies of member (and other) agencies
www.enterprise-development.org › The Rationale for PSD
Sector Strategy Document: Economic Growth and the Promotion of the Business Sector (Crecimiento Económic y Promoción del Tejido Empresarial), November ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-15 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el tejido empresarial español > the Spanish business sector
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Business/Commerce (general)
6 Jul 2009 – Spanish term or phrase: el tejido empresarial español. English translation: the Spanish business sector. Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-15 20:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/3730...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124