KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

transversalidad

English translation: intra-institutional cooperation / interaction // cross-sectorial cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transversalidad
English translation:intra-institutional cooperation / interaction // cross-sectorial cooperation
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:04 Feb 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: transversalidad
Hi all, I know this term has been asked before, but none of the definitions seem to precisely fit the context of my document, a power point on training programs for company XXX's executives:

Se han diseñado programas formativos en finanzas y tecnología que permitan:

Favorecer la transversalidad al compartir espacios de conocimientos multidisciplinares entre los directivos de las diversas áreas del grupo.

Thanks in advance!
Laura Kiernan
Spain
Cross-sectorial cooperation / intra-institutional cooperation
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I ended up using a combination of the terms, intra-institutional interaction, but also liked the option of leaving it out completely and reworking the sentence. Sorry I can't give more points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave it outphilgoddard
4 +2interfacing
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +1Cross-sectorial cooperation / intra-institutional cooperation
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1interaction
Edward Tully
4innovation
James A. Walsh
4(knowledge) crossover
neilmac
2leave it out OR mainstreaming
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross-sectorial cooperation / intra-institutional cooperation


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I ended up using a combination of the terms, intra-institutional interaction, but also liked the option of leaving it out completely and reworking the sentence. Sorry I can't give more points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: "intra-institutional" covers the "entre los directivos" nicely too.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Rich.

neutral  philgoddard: Sector(i)al usually refers to sectors of industry, and institutional to government bodies.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interfacing


Explanation:
knowledge interfacing and sharing
transversal interface

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I hate this but I bet "they" would love it...
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Letredenoblesse: interfacing is business babble and it would fit in this context.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interaction


Explanation:
given the explanatory context in the sentence, maybe this would be enough...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Good, option IMO, less contrived than "interface"
15 hrs
  -> many thanks Neil! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(knowledge) crossover


Explanation:
= "interdepartmental knowledge pooling/sharing" ...
I'd say you could also even use "transversality"...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it out


Explanation:
It doesn't add anything to the sentence. You could just say "Encourage multidisciplinary knowledge sharing between managers in different areas of the group."

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Precisely.
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: And slap whoever spawned it in the first place ;)
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transversalidad
innovation


Explanation:
This is one of those words that I love to hate. I’d almost be tempted to leave it out, but I think the main idea of it is to encourage all of these directors to interact more technologically. This would be one way of expressing that notion. Hope it helps :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Favorecer la transversalidad al compartir espacios de conocimientos multidisciplinares entre los directivos de las diversas áreas del grupo.”
  • "Encourage innovation by sharing multidisciplinary knowledge environments between executives in the different areas of the group."

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7egsnw4
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leave it out OR mainstreaming


Explanation:
Encourage mainstreaming by sharing multidisciplinary....
....
Mainstreaming is used a lot in NGO-speak. See ref below - e.g. 'mainstreaming poverty environment issues into key processes'. It's an option if you think integrating this knowledge into the system is what's meant.


    https://jobs.undp.org/cj_view_job.cfm?cur_job_id=23998
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52