préstamos de socios

English translation: shareholders' loans

Spanish term or phrase:préstamos de socios
English translation:shareholders' loans
Entered by: Robert Forstag

20:54 Oct 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: préstamos de socios
The following bullet point appears under the header RETENCIONES E INGRESOS A CUENTA in a list of the various functions and responsibilities of different areas of a Spanish business (a "sociedad anonima"):

–Cálculo intereses préstamos societarios o socios.

Calculation of interest of corporate or partner loans?

Calculation of interest of corporate or shareholder loans?

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
shareholders'/members' loans
Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=U2UsWWQkp7QC&pg=PA108&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-01 21:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

junta de socios - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Law: Contract(s)‎Translate this page
1 Mar 2005 - Spanish translation:sí pero... Explanation: ¡Hola María! En principio se corresponde tu traducción, pero es posible que tu contexto hable de un ...
Junta general de accionista (socios) > General Meeting ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law/Patents‎
12 Jun 2002 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Junta general de accionista (socios): General Meeting of Shareholders (partners) [Law/Patents].
socio > Member/quota-holder/(possibly 'shareholder') - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Law: Contract(s)‎
15 Sep 2012 - (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of socio: Member/quota-holder/(possibly 'shareholder') [Law: Contract(s) (Bus/Financial)].
Libro de registro de socios > book of shareholders ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law: Contract(s)‎
15 Aug 2008 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Libro de registro de socios: book of shareholders / shareholder registry / register of members [Law: ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In this instance, "socios" = "shareholders". Thank you, Liz. Thanks also to Phoenix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corporate/ shareholder loans
Phoenix III
3 +1shareholders'/members' loans
liz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders'/members' loans


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=U2UsWWQkp7QC&pg=PA108&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-01 21:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

junta de socios - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Law: Contract(s)‎Translate this page
1 Mar 2005 - Spanish translation:sí pero... Explanation: ¡Hola María! En principio se corresponde tu traducción, pero es posible que tu contexto hable de un ...
Junta general de accionista (socios) > General Meeting ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law/Patents‎
12 Jun 2002 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Junta general de accionista (socios): General Meeting of Shareholders (partners) [Law/Patents].
socio > Member/quota-holder/(possibly 'shareholder') - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Law: Contract(s)‎
15 Sep 2012 - (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of socio: Member/quota-holder/(possibly 'shareholder') [Law: Contract(s) (Bus/Financial)].
Libro de registro de socios > book of shareholders ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law: Contract(s)‎
15 Aug 2008 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Libro de registro de socios: book of shareholders / shareholder registry / register of members [Law: ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
In this instance, "socios" = "shareholders". Thank you, Liz. Thanks also to Phoenix.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMike Yarnold
1 day 4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate/ shareholder loans


Explanation:
Then you can specify either "income" or "expense" as needed.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triston Goodwin
45 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
4 hrs

neutral  liz askew: are you saying that socios = corporate?
13 hrs