KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la paga extra

English translation: extra payment


18:43 Nov 6, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la paga extra
Hello everyone,

This phrase is from a market research survey. A person is asked how they managed to pay for a service, to which they answered ' la paga extra del trabajo'

The person answering the question is from Spain and my understanding is that it refers what is sometimes called 'the 13th month' salary or similar in continental europe.

Does anybody have an idea how to translate this term into English?

Many thanks
Edward W
English translation:extra payment
Explanation:
Hi, in my opinion it refers to "extra payment". You can put funds to pay down your mortgage in addition to your minimum required payments. These are called extra payments, and they come in two different types.
Hope you find it useful.
Selected response from:

Tania Aro
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extra payment or just bonusVesna Stojkovic
4Holiday payGordon Byron
4extra payment
Tania Aro


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra payment


Explanation:
Hi, in my opinion it refers to "extra payment". You can put funds to pay down your mortgage in addition to your minimum required payments. These are called extra payments, and they come in two different types.
Hope you find it useful.

Tania Aro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your answer, but your explanation doesn't make sense. It says "del trabajo".
8 mins

neutral  Billh: it is part of salary and is not "extra" but is normally paid in summer and at xmas and is equal to a normal month which in Spain means 14 monthly payments
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra payment or just bonus


Explanation:
Not sure if this practice (13th month' salary) actually exists outside c continetal Europe or, for that matter, in all parts of Europe...

Vesna Stojkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We don't know it's a 13th month's salary - it's just an extra payment.
5 mins

disagree  Billh: it is NOT a bonus, it is an integral part of salary which in Spain is usually paid in 14 instalments
15 mins

agree  Helena Chavarria: All the 'Business English' text books I've seen use 'bonus payment'
16 mins

agree  neilmac: I'd just call it a "bonus" in the situation cited, without going into more detail.
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holiday pay


Explanation:
As mentioned, here in Spain there are 2 extra payments to cover the two main holiday periods. "Holiday pay" would be the most accurate way to render it.
Depending on the overall context you could probably get away with "bonus" if the actual source of the payment really doesn't matter.

Gordon Byron
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Trad Siniestros