KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

venta en verde

English translation: off-plan selling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venta en verde
English translation:off-plan selling
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

13:33 Nov 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: venta en verde
This is the sale of appartments which is caried out before the building is constructed. It can take place whilst the project is in the blueprints stage
Sergio Gaymer
Chile
off-plan selling
Explanation:
You buy off-plan at a lower price, so off-plan selling
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3off-plan selling
Marian Vieyra
5pre-sold
bigedsenior
5off-plan deals, off-plan sales
Isabel Bancalari
3 +1pre-construction sale
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-construction sale


Explanation:
Pre-construction Sale
www.tanandassociates.com/en/index.php/real.../preconstructi...
6 Mar 2012 - Without knowing the future real estate market or the future mortgage rate, it is risky to buy a pre-construction real property because we don't ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2013-11-28 13:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buying Homes Pre-Construction - Streetdirectory.com
www.streetdirectory.com › Editorials › Home › Property Tips‎
A lot of our clients have opted to buy homes **pre-construction** because they need time to sell their current home. Building a new home in Charleston usually takes ...

How to Invest in **Preconstruction Real Estate**: 9 Steps
www.wikihow.com › ... › Real Estate › Buying Property‎
For Investment/Second homes decide your needs, goals and critical buying ... For this reason, avoid **pre-construction** sales teams that are only selling one ...

Brief Review of Real Estate and Pre-Construction Purchases
myfirsthomeblog.com/brief-review-of-real-estate-and-pre-construction-p...‎
Whether it's a new condo building or housing estate going up in your area, you may have heard buzz about **pre-construction sales** or pre-construction purchas.



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: Sounds clear enough to me. I'm very aware of the practice, but I am not aware of whether there is a particular term used in the industry.
37 mins
  -> Thanks :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
off-plan selling


Explanation:
You buy off-plan at a lower price, so off-plan selling


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Off_plan_property
    Reference: http://propertyoffplan.com/off-plan-explained/why-do-develop...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Uribe: this would be the right term in the UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AdrianaU

agree  Charles Davis: As Adriana says, this is the term in the UK, but not in North America, where the equivalent is pre-sale
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off-plan deals, off-plan sales


Explanation:
En español también se dice compra sobre plano.

Isabel Bancalari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-sold


Explanation:
at least in the USA

www.businessdictionary.com/definition/pre-sold-home.html
Definition of pre-sold home: A new construction property that has been sold prior to building the home. Often used when developing new land parcels.
Few questions on a pre-sale home - Redfin Real Estate Forums
forums.redfin.com/t5/Seattle/Few-questions...pre-sale-home/td.../255824‎
Oct 2, 2011 - Hi, I had few questions on buying a pre-sale home. Wondering if any of you here (including Redfin agents) can help answer these. We'll be ...
Home Buying: What is Presold? - Trulia Voices
www.trulia.com/voices/Home_Buying/What_is_Presold_-38998
Jun 1, 2008 - What is Presold? Find answers to this and many other questions on Trulia Voices, a community for you to find and share local information.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319