KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuya duración será la mitad del tiempo que procedería si

English translation: which will be half the time (period) applicable for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuya duración será la mitad del tiempo que procedería si
English translation:which will be half the time (period) applicable for
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:15 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuya duración será la mitad del tiempo que procedería si
CONTEXT:En caso de suspensión se adiciona a la intervención de los representantes de los trabajadores (período de consultas cuya duración será la mitad del tiempo que procedería si se tratase de una supuesto extintivo), la de la autoridad laboral que cobra toda su virtualidad en el supuesto de que no se alcanzara acuerdo con los representantes de los trabajadores
rgguitian
Spain
which will be half the time (period) applicable for
Explanation:
I think the above will work. You could also say will last (and, of course, if you're using shall, adjust accordingly). Instead of applicable for, you could say applicable in the event/case of.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which will be half the time (period) applicable for
Nikki Graham
4the duration of which shall be half the time proper in
Parrot
3which will last half the time it would be expected to last ifH.Endres


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which will last half the time it would be expected to last if


Explanation:
maybe...

H.Endres
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuya duración será la mitad del tiempo que procedería si
the duration of which shall be half the time proper in


Explanation:
the event of a premise giving rise to the extinction of the contract


    Reference: http://www.gobiernolocal.org/documentos/a_martin_valverde.pd...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuya duración será la mitad del tiempo que procedería si
which will be half the time (period) applicable for


Explanation:
I think the above will work. You could also say will last (and, of course, if you're using shall, adjust accordingly). Instead of applicable for, you could say applicable in the event/case of.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki !