KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

clientes de consumo masivo

English translation: mass-market consumers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clientes de consumo masivo
English translation:mass-market consumers
Entered by: AnaBlyth

10:42 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: clientes de consumo masivo
Commercial letter
AnaBlyth
mass market customers
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you to those whonhelped. I finally used: mass-market consumers. Thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mass market customersPaul Stevens
4 +2consumer goods customers
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer goods customers


Explanation:
This would be a short way to put this in English.

An in,

Siebel Systems works with consumer goods customers to enhance the depth and breadth of functionality in its offerings, so customers can enjoy faster deployments.
www.73.co.uk/press/press_content.asp?ID=108

Or


The same advanced logistics technology that we use for traditional consumer goods customers is applied at our e-fulfillment centers.

www.dsclogistics.com/whatwedo/efulfillment.htm

Finally, the third example:

Our licensees are well advanced with plans for commercialisation, indeed two are already delivering displays to consumer goods customers.

www.businessweekly.co.uk/news/ view_article.asp?article_id=6525

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mass market customers


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you to those whonhelped. I finally used: mass-market consumers. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: also correct
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Katherine Matles
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ... consumers instead of customers, perhaps.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: consumers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  colemh: consumers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you