KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

agente economico

English translation: economic agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agente economico
English translation:economic agent
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

12:11 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: agente economico
Aunque de ello redunda un beneficio primero para los agentes económicos anejos al patrimonio, su horizonte de referencia son los destinatarios de la oferta turística, es decir, los visitantes y potenciales visitantes de la ciudad.
Lorna O'Donoghue
economic agent
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 12:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3economic agent
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1economic players
johnclaude
4economic operatorxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic agent


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 12:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: no doubt about that
1 min
  -> thank you, Stefan - Mike :)

agree  gnomo
3 mins
  -> thank you, gnomo - Mike :)

agree  J. Calzado
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic players


Explanation:
Just another option - sometimes this is used.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
2 mins
  -> thanks, Russell

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic operator


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom. Also the stock trans. for the French version.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28