KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a granel

English translation: in bulk / loads and stacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a granel
English translation:in bulk / loads and stacks
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:38 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a granel
con instalaciones para mercaderías a granel y volúmenes importantes
valeria
in bulk / loads and stacks
Explanation:
Oxford

granel: a granel (loc adv)
a (Com) (suelto) comprar/vender a granel ‹ vino/aceite › to buy/sell … by the liter o pint etc; ‹ galletas/
nueces › to buy/sell … loose; (en grandes cantidades) to buy/sell … in bulk
b (en abundancia): había comida y bebida a granel there was loads o stacks of food and drink (colloq);
recibimos llamadas a granel we received hundreds of phone calls

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16in bulk
Parrot
5 +1in bulk / loads and stacks
Michael Powers (PhD)
5in bulk
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5...for BULK merchandise and large volumesmargaret caulfield
3bulk
Ivana UK
1an idea
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
in bulk


Explanation:
merchandise in bulk.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): correct, Cecilia and faster than me - Mike :)
0 min

agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: and than me
3 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
3 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
19 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
26 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils
48 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr

agree  Pamela Peralta: yes
1 hr

agree  Rantes
1 hr

agree  Erika McGovern
2 hrs

agree  Clara María Cavagnaro
5 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in bulk / loads and stacks


Explanation:
Oxford

granel: a granel (loc adv)
a (Com) (suelto) comprar/vender a granel ‹ vino/aceite › to buy/sell … by the liter o pint etc; ‹ galletas/
nueces › to buy/sell … loose; (en grandes cantidades) to buy/sell … in bulk
b (en abundancia): había comida y bebida a granel there was loads o stacks of food and drink (colloq);
recibimos llamadas a granel we received hundreds of phone calls

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
25 mins
  -> thank you, estel377 - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk


Explanation:
in bulk


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in bulk


Explanation:
larousse

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an idea


Explanation:
I think it could be in bulk OK?
In French i would put envrac probably does not help
Buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...for BULK merchandise and large volumes


Explanation:
I have no doubt.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130