KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

salida de personal

English translation: the staff leaves / the staff departure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida de personal
English translation:the staff leaves / the staff departure
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:53 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: salida de personal
la única referencia que yo conocía de esta persona era que al parecer provenía del estado de Hidalgo, que no sé cuál era el horario de trabajo que tenía y si había ido hoy a trabajar, pero normalmente la salida de personal es a las diecinueve horas.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
the staff leaves / the staff departure
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-07 03:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the overall context, the first option sounds much more natural. Note: \" ... I don\'t know what the work schedule was that he had and if he had gone to work today, but normally thet staff leaves at 7:00 PM.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-07 03:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds much more awkward to say \"... the staff departure\" or \"... the departure of the staff ...\"

That is why I say in this context the first option sounds more natural.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11the staff leaves / the staff departure
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2they get off work
Henry Hinds
4the employés leave at
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the staff leaves / the staff departure


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-07 03:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the overall context, the first option sounds much more natural. Note: \" ... I don\'t know what the work schedule was that he had and if he had gone to work today, but normally thet staff leaves at 7:00 PM.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-07 03:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds much more awkward to say \"... the staff departure\" or \"... the departure of the staff ...\"

That is why I say in this context the first option sounds more natural.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
11 mins
  -> thank you, Olaf - Mike :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: leaves better
3 hrs

agree  Alan Schwartzseid: aka quitting time if it's in a casual context
4 hrs

agree  senin
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
8 hrs

agree  Kathy Figueroa: leaves
11 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg
12 hrs

agree  liliherre
15 hrs

agree  louisajay: the staff LEAVE if it is more than one person - and you can't normally say staff for only one person. T'fore needs to be plural verb.
1 day 11 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 days 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the employés leave at


Explanation:
normally the employés go home at
or
normally the personnell finishes at 7 p.m.
and so on.


Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: employés - not English
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: employees
2 days 19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they get off work


Explanation:
...pero normalmente la salida de personal es a las diecinueve horas.

...but they normally get off work at seven PM.

Así se entiende perfectamente y así se usa.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verbis.

agree  louisajay: but only in a context that does not require formal language.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louisa, it should be appropriate to this context.