KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por sus siglas en...

English translation: as per the acronym / leave out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por sus siglas
English translation:as per the acronym / leave out
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:23 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por sus siglas en...
Cuando estoy traduciendo del inglés al español y el caso lo amerita, siempre uso la frase "por sus siglas en inglés" entre paréntesis después de las siglas en inglés de un título que he traducido, como explicación.

Ahora bien, si el caso es el contrario, o sea, traduciendo del español al inglés, ¿podría ponerse "by its Spanish acronym"?

Gracias,
María Teresa
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
nothing
Explanation:
Is is really necessary to put anything at all? Isn't it obvious anyway? I never put anything similar when translating into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-13 22:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if there\'s an acronym which is not translatable, I leave it as it is, then put the Spanish in full after it and then an English \"translation\" so that people know what they\'re talking about. This I do the first time it appears, thereafter, I only refer to it using the (Spanish) acronym.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I wanted to know how a native English speaker deals with this, so Nikki's suggestion seems perfect for me.
Also, thanks to Margaret for her input, as well as rhandler, and everyone else :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10nothing
Nikki Graham
5 +4by its Spanish acronymrhandler
5depending on/as per the (NOT ITS) Spanish acronymmargaret caulfield
5 -1according toxxxjmf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by its Spanish acronym


Explanation:
Exactamente! Algunos ejemplos:

AUTORIDAD DE ENERGIA ELECTRICA
... Electric and Irrigation Industry Workers Unions (UTIER, by its Spanish acronym); Industrial and Electric Construction Worker's Insular Union (UITICE, by its ...
www.prepa.com/aeees.asp

MetroZona - Free Trade Zone Quito, Ecuador
... October 28, 2002, Quito The Customs Corporation of Ecuador hereby informs Foreign Trade Operators (OCE, by its Spanish acronym), of the Fourth Customs District ...
www.metrozona.com/english/archives.html

SICE- OAS Trade Bulletin December 1995, "Free Trade of the ...
... According to anlaysis prepared by the Latin American Economic Systems (known by its Spanish acronym SELA), the ACS countries are under increasing pressure to ...
www.sice.oas.org/ftaa/cartage/hemisph.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 21:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos adicionales (2.500 hits en Google para la expresión):

PUERTO RICO HERALD: Puerto Rico Will Benefit From Cuba\'s Boycott ...
... the Nov. 23 CAC Games has left the CAC Games organizing committee (COSSAL,
by its Spanish acronym) scrambling this past week. Cuba ...
www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/2002/ vol6n45/PRSportsBeat0645-en.shtml

Cecilia Zarate-Laun | The Progressive Media Project
... The rebel group, the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (or FARC, as it\'s known by its Spanish acronym), is also responsible for many deaths in the country ...
www.progressive.org/Media Project 2/mpzf2702.html

Welcome to CONAM website
... President Enrique Iglesias, a concessionary contract will be signed between the Guayaquil Water Commission (ECAPAG by its Spanish acronym) and International ...
www.conam.gov.ec/html_e/potable_news_e.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Figueroa
20 mins
  -> Gracias, kathylf2

agree  ACCURATE77: Quiero solamente comentar que en castellano, sigla se usa en el mismo numero singular o colectivo como se usa en ingles. Sigla quiere decir un conjunto de iniciales o palabra compuesta de las iniciales del nombre de una entidad en forma abreviada.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, ACCURATE77

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa

neutral  Refugio: 'by' sounds awkward here; mayber 'for or 'in'
2 days 1 hr
  -> There are 2,500 hits in Google for the full expression. It's not unusual.

agree  Alejandra Vega
4852 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to


Explanation:
it's or "the" Spanish acronym

I don't think "by" works here in English

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kjell Thornes: "por sus siglas en..." cannot be translated into "according to"
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nothing


Explanation:
Is is really necessary to put anything at all? Isn't it obvious anyway? I never put anything similar when translating into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-13 22:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if there\'s an acronym which is not translatable, I leave it as it is, then put the Spanish in full after it and then an English \"translation\" so that people know what they\'re talking about. This I do the first time it appears, thereafter, I only refer to it using the (Spanish) acronym.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I wanted to know how a native English speaker deals with this, so Nikki's suggestion seems perfect for me.
Also, thanks to Margaret for her input, as well as rhandler, and everyone else :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Sounds right to me
10 mins
  -> Thanks Rónat

agree  PB Trans: that's what I do
20 mins
  -> Hi Pina, thank you

agree  Sheilann: or a footnote
31 mins
  -> true!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: sheer pragmatism!
33 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Kjell Thornes
58 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis
18 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): second option sounds right
20 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
21 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 days 1 hr
  -> I'm glad I'm doing something right! :-) Thanks again everyone

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depending on/as per the (NOT ITS) Spanish acronym


Explanation:
Although I agree with Mikki, everyone has their own style, and if your used to saying something after an abbreviation, this is my suggestion.

Good Luck!

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130