KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Principio de temporalidad normativa

English translation: Implied Repeal Principle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Principio de temporalidad normativa
English translation:Implied Repeal Principle
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:11 Feb 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Principio de temporalidad normativa
Hi all,

I'm translating an internal document (General Procedure for Drafting Internal Rules and Regulations) for a company here in Spain and I'm struggling with the term "Principio de temporalidad normativa" (especially the "temporalidad" bit):


Artículo 4. Principios de jerárquia, temporalidad y especialidad normativa

De conformidad con el principio de jerarquía normativa, las normas de rango inferior no pueden oponerse a, o entrar en contradicción con, las de rango superior.

En virtud del principio de temporalidad normativa, una norma posterior deroga a una anterior con igual objeto y sobre la misma materia.


I have found quite a few results where "temporality" is used, but apparently it's not even a word in English. I came up with "principle of regulatory time considerations" but it doesn't sound right to me.

Any ideas?

Thanks
oliviacasero89
United Kingdom
Implied Repeal Principle
Explanation:
(or) Principle/Doctrine of Implied Repeal

the principle that a subsequent rule/norm/act/statute (governing the same matter and of the same or superior level) repeals an earlier one

("lex posterior derogat lege anteriori")

The definition actually appears in your text: "En virtud del principio de temporalidad normativa, una norma posterior deroga a una anterior con igual objeto y sobre la misma materia."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 17:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of the Latin:

"lex posterior derogat legi priori"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Implied Repeal Principle
Rebecca Jowers
4principle of temporal application
Yuriy Vilner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Implied Repeal Principle


Explanation:
(or) Principle/Doctrine of Implied Repeal

the principle that a subsequent rule/norm/act/statute (governing the same matter and of the same or superior level) repeals an earlier one

("lex posterior derogat lege anteriori")

The definition actually appears in your text: "En virtud del principio de temporalidad normativa, una norma posterior deroga a una anterior con igual objeto y sobre la misma materia."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 17:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of the Latin:

"lex posterior derogat legi priori"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of temporal application


Explanation:
Hi Olivia, this one is easy to explain but tough to express in a concise phrase. The principle is that a law or rule applicable at one point in time, may cease to be applicable at a subsequent point due to the enactment of a superseding law or rule. Hence, application is of a temporal nature - (not to be confused with temporary, which implies that application is necessarily limited by time).

There's a paper called "The Temporal Application of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties", which discusses how that Treaty has been applied over time as other, competing laws and treaties were enacted.

http://scholarship.law.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-02 19:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rebecca put forth a great answer too. Hers is specific to the mechanism of laws being superseded by subsequent laws, whereas my answer is a broad reference to the principle that laws may or may not apply over time. I'd research the scope of 'temporalidad' a bit further, and if you find that temporalidad applies *only* to the superseding/repeal mechanism, I would use Rebecca's term. If you find that it also applies to cases *other than* that mechanism, I would use my term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-02 19:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah well I just caught it in your discussion reference, Olivia:

"De estos principios, especialmente del de temporalidad, se deriva la necesidad de que cuando...sustituya, derogue o modifique una Norma anterior."

So derogar is "to repeal", but there were also the examples of "sustituir" and "modificar" which go beyond the phrase "Implied Repeal". So I believe I would stick with my broader suggestion that covers for all those scenarios.

Yuriy Vilner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4