carta notificada

English translation: registered mail

Spanish term or phrase:carta notificada
English translation:registered mail
Entered by: Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon

23:22 Feb 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: carta notificada
Por medio de la presente me permito aclarar que en la carta notificada y recibida por ustedes el dia . . .

In English, normally we can't notify a thing. We notify a person ABOUT a thing.

In this case, what is a "carta notificada". Who was notified?

Thanks ahead of time.
Alan Lambson
registered mail
Explanation:
Explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-27 02:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/carta certi...
Selected response from:

Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3registered mail
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
4 +2letter delivered
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1letter sent
neilmac
4notification letter
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification letter


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=VqKUWvvHCueI5wKl6Y3wBA&q=no...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered mail


Explanation:
Explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-27 02:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/carta certi...

Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Doesn't it just mean "letter served"? You seem very confident - do you have any references?
39 mins
  -> it is registered mail as you keep proof of having sent the message and that it has been delivered for legal purposes

agree  Albion Land
8 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Your Linguee ref is for carta cerificada and therefore is irrelevant and your CL is ott
12 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: text says 'recibida por ustedes el dia . . . ', which would indicate a registered, or Certified (USA) letter
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Susana Cabello M.
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter delivered


Explanation:
In that case I believe they just mean "delivered" here.


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes, the "...y recibida" " means it's been delivered or "served"...
18 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter sent


Explanation:
It just means "sent". However, by using the more formal sounding "notified", they kind of make it sound more official and imposing.
It is also sometimes used to mean "published" for example, when they send out notice of seizure of your bank account for unpaid fines, even though you don't receive it, it is published in the State Gazette (BOE), and even though you are unaware of the payment due, you are deemed to have been "notified" simply because notification was sent out and then published in the BOE, whether you have seen said notification or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-27 08:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not posting any references, because the anecdote above is from personal experience. Tráfico used to keep sending out letters to an address I used to live in twenty years ago, even though I had repeatedly informed them of my changes of address. I still find out nowadays that some of my information on officialdom's computers is way out of date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-27 10:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that the original text says "carta notificada y recibida" suggest that it probably does refer to registered mail, as the senders apparently have proof that it was received by the addressee. However, in Spain, a registered letter is usually a "carta certificada"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-27 10:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correos (España) dixit:
"La carta certificada te permite realizar envíos nacionales o internacionales de hasta 2 kilos de peso que circulan con carácter registrado y se entregan bajo firma del destinatario o de la persona autorizada. Pueden llevar carácter de urgente."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-27 10:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.correos.es/ss/Satellite/site/pagina-atencion_clie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2018-03-01 09:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: As phil notes abve, it is probably just an attempt to express the notion of "served":
Serve = Deliver (a document such as a summons or writ) in a formal manner to the person to whom it is addressed...‘the court then issues the summons and serves it on your debtor’
More example sentences
3.1 Deliver a document to (the addressee) in a formal manner.
‘they were just about to serve him with a writ’


neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Strictly speaking this is redundant because the letter couldn't be received without being sent, but I believe this is the meaning.
10 hrs