Pliegos o bases de licitación

English translation: tender documents

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Pliegos o bases de licitación
It's for a web page for a company that provides IT services for Health organizations.

Some of the content of this section of the page: "Asesoramos y apoyamos a organizaciones de salud en la construcción de requerimientos técnicos..."
JoaquinB
Chile
English translation:tender documents
Explanation:
Without more context we can't tell if it refers to the preparation of "invitations to tender" (documents prepared for a buyer of goods or services) or to the preparation of tenders (offers from potential suppliers).

"tender documents" can cover both cases.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tender documents
Robin Levey
4 +2bid terms and conditions / tendering conditions
Robert Carter
5Bidding Terms and Conditions
Anapc88


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pliegos o bases de licitación
tender documents


Explanation:
Without more context we can't tell if it refers to the preparation of "invitations to tender" (documents prepared for a buyer of goods or services) or to the preparation of tenders (offers from potential suppliers).

"tender documents" can cover both cases.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I was thinking "tender specifications"…
11 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
54 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or bid.
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bid terms and conditions / tendering conditions


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the tender documents or bid documents are what the contractor will end up submitting, not the ones the owner sends out receive bids from potential contractors.

There are any number of synonyms for this, e.g., "terms and conditions for bidding and instructions to suppliers", "tendering conditions and statement of requirements", "bid terms and conditions", "tendering conditions", or sometimes even "request for proposal" or "request for tenders", it really depends on the author and how the "licitación" document is worded, but "bases" or "pliego" do generally refer to the conditions and requirements part specifically.

Here I would just use the generic "tender/ing conditions"

Tender conditions
General and tender-specific rules that govern content of a tender, its submission, and evaluation and contract award process.
Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/tender-conditio...



Request for tenders

A request for tenders (RFT) is a formal, structured invitation to suppliers to submit a bid to supply products or services. In the public sector an official fee is needed to fortify and secure the tender bid engagement/win documents, such a process may be required and determined in detail by law to ensure that such competition for the use of public fund is open, fair and free from bribery and nepotism.... An evaluation team will go through the tenders and decide who will get the contract.
...
RFTs may be distributed to potential bidders through a tender service...

The closest equivalent to an RFT in the mainstream private sector is a request for proposal (RFP), which, since public money is not involved, typically has a less rigid structure.

An RFT is usually an open invitation for suppliers to respond to a defined need as opposed to a request being sent to selected potential suppliers. The RFT often requests information following on from other information gathered previously from responses to a Request for information (RFI). This will usually not only cover product and service requirements, but will also ask for information about the suitability of the business...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Request_for_tender

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I've chased my own tail over "pliego" several times in the past, very difficult to nail down, as you say in your explanation.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil, I can totally identify with that :-)

neutral  philgoddard: Terms and conditions are documents.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. My point is that "tender documents" actually means the documents submitted by the bidder, not the guidelines for what they should contain or how they should be submitted.

agree  njweatherdon: Are they more so helping to draft the documents? Or to determine which details will be specified in whatever documents are ultimately drafted? I'm guessing more so the second, even if they are actively consulted in the process of drafting the documents
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, that would be my guess, especially since the text reads "apoyamos a organizaciones de salud en la construcción de requerimientos técnicos".

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bidding Terms and Conditions


Explanation:
The terms and conditions governing a bidding process.


    Reference: http://eegip.cancilleria.gov.ar/userfiles/pliego_condiciones...
Anapc88
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish