KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

TODO SON FACILIDADES

English translation: Easy does it[!]

10:02 Apr 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Video door entry systems
Spanish term or phrase: TODO SON FACILIDADES
Spain. This is a slogan that appears in the brochure extolling the virtues of a video door entry system. Ideas on a postcard please to… (Posters requiring more context need not apply).
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Easy does it[!]
Explanation:
I think this could work with an optional exclamation[!].

Definition:

English phrase
easy does it

(idiomatic) Relax; do something gently, lightly or carefully; slow down; calm down.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/easy_does_it
___________________________________

So if you were to get one of these systems you wouldn't have to be running to the door to see who it is, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-04-13 23:07:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh "client anonymity" my fanny, come on Neil! Tell us ya big wet blanket! :p I'm intrigued!
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
I ended up using my own version, which I'll keep under my hat to preserve client anonymity. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1THINGS COULDN'T BE EASIER
Marie Wilson
3Easy does it[!]
James A. Walsh
3Easy as Pi
AllegroTrans
2piece of cake
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1Easier for you
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Easier for you


Explanation:
Well, here's a stab.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers Paulo. This might work... :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: The comparative "easier" doesn't work for me; easier than what?
1 day 40 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THINGS COULDN'T BE EASIER


Explanation:
Or IT DOESN'T GET ANY EASIER THAN THIS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-12 11:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, could chop a bit off: COULDN'T BE EASIER

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers Marie:) Am trying to keep it to 3 words like the original (it's a horridly fiddly and time-consuming PDF full of tiny text boxes and floating texts; they offered to send me it in InDesign, but I don't use that...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: Agree with 'Couldn't be easier'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marian!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
piece of cake


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Easy as Pi


Explanation:
This is basically advertising copy Neil, not translation!

There are several dozen ways of expressing it, but I guess the basic idea is that it's easy, straightforward etc.?

Clearly any direct translation (let's see if we get any) would be meaningless



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TODO SON FACILIDADES
Easy does it[!]


Explanation:
I think this could work with an optional exclamation[!].

Definition:

English phrase
easy does it

(idiomatic) Relax; do something gently, lightly or carefully; slow down; calm down.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/easy_does_it
___________________________________

So if you were to get one of these systems you wouldn't have to be running to the door to see who it is, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-04-13 23:07:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh "client anonymity" my fanny, come on Neil! Tell us ya big wet blanket! :p I'm intrigued!

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
I ended up using my own version, which I'll keep under my hat to preserve client anonymity. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions and comments.