formulaciones a base de vitaminas

English translation: substances/products containing vitamins,

Spanish term or phrase:formulaciones a base de vitaminas
English translation:substances/products containing vitamins,
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:30 Apr 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Import/Export Regulations
Spanish term or phrase: formulaciones a base de vitaminas
Acidificantes, Aditivos, antioxidantes, Complementos, ***formulaciones a base de vitaminas, minerales, aminoácidos o carbohidratos o la combinación de los anteriores, de origen vegetal o sintético y que sean administrados por vía oral, Saborizantes no origen animal, Secuestrantes de micotoxinas, suplementos alimenticios no medicados.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
formulations based on vitamins / vitamins formulations / vitamin formulations
Explanation:
Vitamins & Minerals - PharmaLinea
pharmalinea.com/products/vitamins-minerals/
Vitamins & Minerals. We provide a range of products with innovative, highly effective formulations based on various vitamins and minerals essentially needed for growth, development and healthy life. null. >YOUR< ULTRA-C SYRUP. High dosage of tasty vitamin C in adjustable liquid form. Based on QvitC, a superior ...

Custom Vitamin Formulations And Manufacturing - Capsugel



https://www.capsugel.com/product-suites/specialty-vitamins
Consumers are informed and engaged in their health care management and they are seeking specialty vitamins. Specialty vitamins/supplements formulations are designed to support specific functions or structures in the body—joint health, eye health, immune support, and cardiovascular performance to name a few.

Oral absorbable fat-soluble vitamin formulation in pediatric patients ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22595974
YM Shen - ‎2012 - ‎
OBJECTIVE: Fat-soluble vitamin (FSV) deficiencies are common complications in pediatric patients with chronic cholestasis. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the status of FSV deficiencies in patients under present practice and to test the effect of an oral, absorbable, fat-soluble vitamin formulation (OAFSV) in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-04-25 03:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

late hour tiredness:

Custom Vitamin Formulations And Manufacturing - Capsugel
https://www.capsugel.com/product-suites/specialty-vitamins
Consumers are informed and engaged in their health care management and they are seeking specialty vitamins. Specialty vitamins/supplements formulations are designed to support specific functions or structures in the body—joint health, eye health, immune support, and cardiovascular performance to name a few.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4formulations based on vitamins / vitamins formulations / vitamin formulations
andres-larsen
4 +1vitamin-based formulations
clare st lawrence
4formulations fortified/enriched with vitamins
Marcelo González


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formulations based on vitamins / vitamins formulations / vitamin formulations


Explanation:
Vitamins & Minerals - PharmaLinea
pharmalinea.com/products/vitamins-minerals/
Vitamins & Minerals. We provide a range of products with innovative, highly effective formulations based on various vitamins and minerals essentially needed for growth, development and healthy life. null. >YOUR< ULTRA-C SYRUP. High dosage of tasty vitamin C in adjustable liquid form. Based on QvitC, a superior ...

Custom Vitamin Formulations And Manufacturing - Capsugel



https://www.capsugel.com/product-suites/specialty-vitamins
Consumers are informed and engaged in their health care management and they are seeking specialty vitamins. Specialty vitamins/supplements formulations are designed to support specific functions or structures in the body—joint health, eye health, immune support, and cardiovascular performance to name a few.

Oral absorbable fat-soluble vitamin formulation in pediatric patients ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22595974
YM Shen - ‎2012 - ‎
OBJECTIVE: Fat-soluble vitamin (FSV) deficiencies are common complications in pediatric patients with chronic cholestasis. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the status of FSV deficiencies in patients under present practice and to test the effect of an oral, absorbable, fat-soluble vitamin formulation (OAFSV) in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-04-25 03:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

late hour tiredness:

Custom Vitamin Formulations And Manufacturing - Capsugel
https://www.capsugel.com/product-suites/specialty-vitamins
Consumers are informed and engaged in their health care management and they are seeking specialty vitamins. Specialty vitamins/supplements formulations are designed to support specific functions or structures in the body—joint health, eye health, immune support, and cardiovascular performance to name a few.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: "formulations containing vitamins, minerals, carbohydrates..." As an alternative to "formulation", you could use "substance" or "product".
17 mins
  -> Thanks, also for your peer comments!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marie Wilson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac: I was about to post "vitamin-based formulation", but hey....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, also for your peer comment!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulations fortified/enriched with vitamins


Explanation:
...minerals, aminoacids ...

In the U.S., "vitamin-fortified" and "vitamin-enriched" are commonly used.

Fortificants - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
1925/2006 (EC, 2006c) concerns food products **fortified with vitamins, minerals, and certain other substances.**

A survey of foodstuffs fortified with vitamins available on the market in ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24693714
by E Sicińska - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
588 products - BACKGROUND: Foodstuffs **fortified with vitamins and/or minerals** are nowadays continually being developed, leading to an increasing diversity of these products being available on the market.

Food fortification with vitamins and minerals - Healthy Vitamin Choice
www.healthy-vitamin-choice.com › About Vitamins
Food Fortification. Many foods are either enriched or fortified with vitamins and minerals. What does vitamin enriched food mean? Vitamin enriched food means that vitamins or minerals have been added to the food. The vitamins and minerals are added to replace the vitamins and minerals that were lost during the refining ...

"fortified with vitamins and minerals"
About 108,000 results (0.57 seconds)
https://www.google.hn/search?ei=W33gWs62LYaXzwL657uoCg&q="fo...

Given the context, which includes a list, I think something along these lines might work best.

"formulations [that are] fortified/enriched with vitamins, minerals, ..."

Suerte y saludos, María Eugenia :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitamin-based formulations


Explanation:
I think it's better in English to reduce the number of words as much as possible.

clare st lawrence
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: No, because it's the first item in a list.
14 hrs