Asociados hábiles

English translation: members eligible to vote / members with voting rights

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Asociados hábiles
Hola estoy traduciendo el estatuto de una empresa.
Ejemplo:
1. .......no será necesaria la convocatoria previa si estuviesen presentes todos los Asociados hábiles y acordaran unánimemente.....
2. Sólo los Asociados hábiles conforme al libro Registro de Asociados serán tomados en cuenta.

Asociados hábiles = able Members?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 7
Sandra Pérez
Spain
English translation:members eligible to vote / members with voting rights
Explanation:
I would imagine that "hábiles" in this case refers to members or partners that are eligible to vote, presumably because they appear as members on that date in the register of members or stock ledger, or because they have not been disqualified for any reason.

ARTÍCULO TERCERO- ASOCIADOS HÁBILES: Podrán participar en la elección de Delegados los asociados hábiles, de conformidad con la lista previamente verificada por la Junta de Vigilancia y/o el Revisor Fiscal.
http://www.coopereginal.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/RESOL...

The candidates that receive the majority of votes from those members eligible to vote who respond shall be declared elected. All officers and directors shall hold office until their term expires.
https://www.wcma.com/bylaws.html

A member with voting rights is entitled to discuss at the annual meeting any matter that would have qualified as a proposal, even if the member did not submit a proposal in advance.
http://nonprofitlaw.cleo.on.ca/onca-essentials/the-details/c...

Alternatively, they may be "partners" depending on what kind of organisation this is.



Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1members in good standing
Charles Davis
3 +2members eligible to vote / members with voting rights
Robert Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
One of several previous questions
philgoddard

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
members eligible to vote / members with voting rights


Explanation:
I would imagine that "hábiles" in this case refers to members or partners that are eligible to vote, presumably because they appear as members on that date in the register of members or stock ledger, or because they have not been disqualified for any reason.

ARTÍCULO TERCERO- ASOCIADOS HÁBILES: Podrán participar en la elección de Delegados los asociados hábiles, de conformidad con la lista previamente verificada por la Junta de Vigilancia y/o el Revisor Fiscal.
http://www.coopereginal.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/RESOL...

The candidates that receive the majority of votes from those members eligible to vote who respond shall be declared elected. All officers and directors shall hold office until their term expires.
https://www.wcma.com/bylaws.html

A member with voting rights is entitled to discuss at the annual meeting any matter that would have qualified as a proposal, even if the member did not submit a proposal in advance.
http://nonprofitlaw.cleo.on.ca/onca-essentials/the-details/c...

Alternatively, they may be "partners" depending on what kind of organisation this is.





Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydianette Soza: Based on the context, I agree with you Robert!
10 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: eligible to vote
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
members in good standing


Explanation:
I think this is what it means. The expression "asociados hábiles" or "miembros hábiles" is defined in the statutes of various organisations, and what it means is members who have paid their dues up to date and are not subject to any sanctions. Most examples of the expression seem to come from Colombia or Peru. This one's from Panama:

"Integran la asamblea los asociados hábiles o los delegados designados por éstos.
Para efectos del presente artículo, son asociados hábiles los inscritos en el registro cooperativo que no tengan suspendidos sus derechos."
http://baidc.revistas.deusto.es/issue/download/168/27

"Son asociados hábiles, para efectos del presente artículo, los inscritos en el registro social que no tengan suspendidos sus derechos y se encuentren al día en el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones de acuerdo con estos estatutos y los reglamentos adoptados por la asociación."
http://www.asocolon.asociacionespamplona.es/documents_1/_WbG...

"Member in good standing is the status assigned to a Member of the ISE when he or she has remained current on Society dues (or applications for due waivers) which cover a 12-month period."
http://www.ethnobiology.net/about/ise-constitution/members-i...

"A person or organization in good standing is regarded as having complied with all their explicit obligations, while not being subject to any form of sanction, suspension or disciplinary censure."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Good_standing

Members in good standing will be eligible to vote, but their rights are not necessarily confined to that. I think "hábiles" here refers not to a type of member but to whether or not a member currently has the right to exercise the rights of membership or, conversely, those rights have been suspended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-05-07 08:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible to find references to "asociados hábiles para votar", and of course this refers to members entitled to vote. But when you look into these cases it turns out to mean members who are not disqualified from voting by being "inhábiles", that is, not having paid their dues or fulfilled some other obligation. In other words it means not disqualified. I think this needs to be distinguished from members with or without voting rights per se. So I can find no evidence in Spanish that "hábil" refers to the right to vote, except as a consequence of being in good standing. It means not being (temporarily) disqualified, not having had your membership rights suspended.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: You get my vote. I think "in good standing", i.e. fulfilling all statutory requierements, reflects well the meaning of the Spanish expression.
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Toni :-)




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: One of several previous questions

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/1...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242