obligaciones caucionadas

English translation: Guaranteed obligations

Spanish term or phrase:obligaciones caucionadas
English translation:Guaranteed obligations
Entered by: Cristián Ayala Hormazabal

19:18 May 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / formación de sociedad
Spanish term or phrase: obligaciones caucionadas
Hola a todos.. estoy traduciendo unos documentos legales sobre la formación de una sociedad, y me encontré con la siguiente duda.

"... y otorgar recibos, finiquitos y cancelaciones, totales o parciales, que se vean extinguidas como consecuencia del pago de las *****obligaciones caucionadas.****"

"and grant receipts, acquittances and cancellations, total or partially, that are extinguished/terminated as a result of the payment of the bail bond obligations."

Me parece redundante mi intento.. alguien me podría ayudar?
Muchas gracias
Cristián Ayala Hormazabal
Chile
Guaranteed obligations
Explanation:
Caucionar: guarantee, secure. To act as surety (garante).

Por lo tanto, yo diría: Guaranteed obligations

Reference:
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/definition-of-guaranteed-o...
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Really appreciate.. thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secured bonds
Francois Boye
3Guaranteed obligations
Marcela Trezza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guaranteed obligations


Explanation:
Caucionar: guarantee, secure. To act as surety (garante).

Por lo tanto, yo diría: Guaranteed obligations

Reference:
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/definition-of-guaranteed-o...


Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Really appreciate.. thanks very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secured bonds


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/securedbond.asp

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your ino bro

Asker: info*